Highlights
KLSE: PMETAL (8869)       PRESS METAL ALUMINIUM HOLDINGS BHD MAIN : Industrial Products
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
4.75   -0.06 (1.25%)  4.65 - 4.81  6,324,100
Trade this stock with T+7 trading account. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 39,138 Million
NOSH: 8,240 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):6,572,165
4 Weeks Range:3.94 - 4.97
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
78.64%
52 Weeks Range:3.94 - 7.40
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
23.41%
Average Price Target: 7.07
Price Target Upside/Downside: +2.32

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#1]  |  30-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  24-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 31.42  |  3.18%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 0.93%  |  29.17%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 0.3921  |  12.11
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 12.61%  |  38.56%

Headlines

Date Subject
04-Aug-2022 MQ Market Updates - 4 August 2022
04-Aug-2022 Press Metal Aluminium - Expecting a QoQ Decline in 2Q22
27-Jul-2022 MQ Market Updates - 27 July 2022
27-Jul-2022 Press Metal - Prospects Remain Intact in the Long Run; Still BUY
16-Jul-2022 下跌股:齐力 RM3.76支撑
06-Jul-2022 热门股:齐力 上挑RM4.80
04-Jul-2022 Traders Brief - Expect Further Sideways Consolidation
29-Jun-2022 热门股:齐力 上挑RM5.03
28-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - 1H Window Dressing Activities to Boost Upside
22-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - Relief Rebound May Face Stiff Resistances Near 1,483- 1,493 Gap
21-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - Downside Pressures Continue Despite a Steeply Oversold Market
20-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - Tug-a-war Match to Continue
17-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - Roller Coaster Ride Ahead
15-Jun-2022 Trading Stocks - Press Metal Aluminium Holdings
31-May-2022 [转贴] [Video:浅谈PRESS METAL ALUMINIUM HOLDINGS BERHAD, PMETAL, 8869] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
31-May-2022 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 31 May 2022
31-May-2022 Press Metal - Better Prospects Ahead; Still BUY
31-May-2022 Press Metal Aluminium - Another Record High Quarter
31-May-2022 Press Metal Aluminium - 1QFY22 Met Expectations
31-May-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 31 May 2022

Business Background

Press Metal Aluminium Holdings Bhd manufactures and sells extruded aluminum and other aluminum products to customers worldwide. The company operates in two segments based on function. The smelting and extrusion segment, which generates the vast majority of revenue, purchases aluminum scrap and produces extruded aluminum and aluminum alloys to industrial customers. The trading segment markets aluminum products. Press Metal has two customers that each account for over 10% of the firm’s revenue. The majority of Press Metal’s revenue comes from Asia and Europe.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  18 people like this.
 
wikioon price decrease because LME price down. commodity counters are like this.
don't be some smart ass preach wrong stuff about interest rate. fact is facts.
when right only come out to bark. when wrong hide in the barn.
14/07/2022 2:37 PM
ironstockhunter malaysia sure follow de lor, what else can malaysia do
14/07/2022 4:04 PM
investmalaysia618 pls la. i've been saying this since rm6. there are days when the price went up but i stay firmly with what i said. if you think interest rate got nothing to do with pmetal then just buy as much as you can
14/07/2022 8:47 PM
treasurehunt Commodity has been sandwiches between FED hiking interest rates and QT. Mana boleh tahan!
14/07/2022 8:57 PM
wikioon if you are not buying, you are selling. if u bearish u would have already sold off all. if you did, then dont need to spread false information here. reason why u are here? you want to buy back at low prices is it, but dont dare to go in now? pls la, can see through your little show. even if you buy also buy small lots, save face and don't preach like expert.
15/07/2022 10:03 AM
treasurehunt It is an open forum here. I am a small potato . so What? Who dish out the false information? Who has misled others here?
15/07/2022 11:10 AM
treasurehunt I started to give warning when the price stayed 5.8 on 7 May 22. What had happened now to the share price supported with fantastic FA analysis? There are many expert analyst in FA here . so what?
15/07/2022 11:25 AM
treasurehunt I have chosen Pmetal as the platform thread targeting to the commodity related counters (MSC, OMH, Pmbtech) as well. You got money and you are a big player? so what in this forum?
15/07/2022 11:34 AM
treasurehunt My target was even including Plantation sector (commodity related). I don't want to talk bad in every thread but I must inform some guys indirectly. Pmetal is unlucky and chosen for spreading out my messages.
15/07/2022 11:51 AM
treasurehunt You think I don't know Pmetal is the big cap and the darling of funds managers ke? Rookie in the share market?
15/07/2022 12:09 PM
treasurehunt Sorry to say that ...if we, as retailers, can't even recognize and identify big trend, forget about cari makan for a living in Bursa. One downtrend is able to wipe out all the profit or suffering huge losses. What long term investment? self consolation for syiok ke? see la the Glove sector, steel, mineral, plantation...
15/07/2022 1:07 PM
treasurehunt In the end, do you need to be a pro writer in FA in order to make money for a living in Bursa? What for to be a pro FA writer since many IBs analysts provided a lot of information of a company and industry ? unless you want to work with IBs, funds managers or con retailers la.
15/07/2022 1:15 PM
paktua73 wah now pmetal on discount woo..
since 2017 when still below rm2
paktua n army dah fight here..

in klse world only swing can survive..
now paktua will set below rm3.95 next reload..
final will set at 3.68-rm3.70
and will cut lost 57% if reach rm3.48-3.50..


tut tut
always dare to buy or die try
15/07/2022 1:29 PM
fruitcake this one also koon liaw. zzzZZZ
15/07/2022 3:59 PM
ironstockhunter waiting for good time/price to reenter...
15/07/2022 4:05 PM
DannyArcher PE too high already, all goreng stock will eventually come down. Glove 2. Good company but those stuck high need to hold for many years. Those with small losses need to rethink.
15/07/2022 4:48 PM
Investmalaysiaa Why feel bad for people who kena burn here? They’ve been warned. Can only blame themselves for the heavy loss.
15/07/2022 5:45 PM
treasurehunt People would ask …treasurehunt is being noble ke? This is the share market and we don’t talk about noble. The sharing of truthful information between retailers are reciprocal. If I didn’t share the information and some mature birds would have been eaten by the sharks or syndicates. They might leave the forum and how on earth I can get more new useful information from the experience retailers here in the future?
15/07/2022 7:19 PM
treasurehunt I have experienced many times here that some comrades have posted very useful information for people to escape before the company making announcement to the public. Some of them divulged information on what is really happening in certain problematic companies in Bursa.
15/07/2022 7:37 PM
Investmalaysiaa That’s always the case. When we talk bad about a company, people always say we want cheap tickets lol
15/07/2022 8:39 PM
treasurehunt Many think that after we have posted unfavourable information about the company or sector, we might want to earn from the rebound. What the hack playing rebound and earning peanut from the uphill battle and wasting time playing silat of catching knives. I don't even buy Technology & commodity related stocks while seeing many were crashing and staging rebound in the last 8 months.
15/07/2022 8:53 PM
treasurehunt Waiting for the good opportunity to play with the uptrend stocks. Koyang kaki seeing the prices all the way up.
15/07/2022 8:58 PM
BursaVulture Run, Glove 2.0. Run while you can, better lose 10% now than to lose 90% later. Run.
16/07/2022 10:31 AM
NatsukoMishima Ringgit will fall to 4.80 - 5.00 vs green back within 3 years ! Then u will know how high rate need to be hiked by bn , and all the small head with big hat group will really suffer to pay loan every month ! All the commodity asp will be in pasar mlm price ! Rm 2.xx coming soon !
16/07/2022 2:15 PM
TillyLovers will the counter bounc back above RM4? I plan to buy at RM 3.97 on Monday and sell around RM 4.20.
16/07/2022 9:46 PM
awesome20 steel price bullish
17/07/2022 8:49 PM
ironstockhunter glove 2.0 ? what a joke hahahaha
19/07/2022 6:17 PM
paktua73 yeehaa paktua earn earn here..

yes yes..


tut tut
seperti dijanjikan
20/07/2022 3:57 PM
salman sy pun earn hari ini pak tua....tut2 tat2 tit2
20/07/2022 4:55 PM
paktua73 wow you really hardcore pmtel laa @salman..
our buddy telussuci gone with the wind ke

long time not see



tut tut
lamaa woooo
20/07/2022 6:01 PM
paktua73 wow pmetal really fly high..



tut tut
hope can reach back rm5
21/07/2022 4:17 PM
wikioon waiting for smart ass to comment about drop?
21/07/2022 5:02 PM
wikioon so stock up no one come out to comment. tut tut.
25/07/2022 10:13 AM
supersinginvestor Us dollar index peaked..
Going down..
Comodities going up
25/07/2022 1:36 PM
ironstockhunter steadily going up, RM 5 is next stop
25/07/2022 6:47 PM
salman aluminum price going down...
28/07/2022 10:05 AM
kulimkia Prices of commodity down means good for factories
28/07/2022 1:22 PM
PenditaAlam In Malaysia, prices keep rising immaterial of commodity prices.
The Chinaman usual comment "Dolah naik lah, inflasi lah, takde barang mah, takda kuli mah, pantat x basuh mah"
28/07/2022 1:25 PM
wikioon be confident of companies that has solid foundation as price rebound shows good confidence in the counter. So we always Invest Malaysia ok? dont NOT invest
28/07/2022 3:28 PM
cedcan Go Pmetal!!!
28/07/2022 5:18 PM
kulimkia After sell, can treat yourself to Gordon Ramsey beef Wellington
28/07/2022 5:36 PM
ironstockhunter Ya, wait for aluminium price to go down. Opportunity are ahead
29/07/2022 5:25 PM
sasword Post removed. Why?
01/08/2022 10:07 AM
salman aluminum price going down...soon Pmetal down
04/08/2022 3:55 PM
fruitcake sell sell sell
05/08/2022 9:10 AM
cedcan TP 5.44??
05/08/2022 9:28 AM
SMInvest PMB Technology Berhad
Registration No. 200201016594 (584257-X)
Minutes of the Twentieth Annual General Meeting held on 16 June 2022
07/08/2022 7:11 PM
SMInvest Questions raised by shareholders/proxies and attended by the CEO:-
1. What is the reason for the plan of developing silicon plant in Sabah in terms of the
power requirement in Sabah?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the reason for the plan is due to the depletion of electricity
power in Sarawak which will be insufficient for the Company’s development in heavy
industry. The next availability of hydropower in Sarawak will be in year 2027. The
CEO elaborated that Sabah does not have sufficient power for heavy industry but Sabah
has plenty of natural gas to generate addition power. The Company is in the midst of
conducting negotiations with Sabah State of Government for the plan.
2. What is the future plan for the usage of 124 acres land in a newly acquired subsidiary
i.e. Asia Advanced Materials Sdn Bhd?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the the said land is located opposite of the current silicon plant
in Sarawak and it is for future expansion.
3. How can we identify an excellent Management team as Koon’s family in term of their
efficiency against the benefits as a shareholder?
Answer:
The CEO responded that they have been practicing prudently in making business
decision whereby the Management will always study the background and conduct
proper research on every business opportunity. The Management constantly focus on
cost and efficiency even with the fact that the silicon price is uncontrollable. The
Chairman further reiterate that there are various factor such as the business decision,
effort of management and employees, and the family value between the Executive
Directors of the Company as well as support from local authorithy.
4. How is the market among United States supplier, European countries supplier and
China supplier would affect the Company?
Answer:
Supplying to United States and European countries by China are subject to their antidumping duties. The Company also views that United States is a cautious place to trade
as there is a possible threat of anti-dumping and barriers which would harden the trade.
5. Why there are only 10% of the sale of the Company was derived from United States?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the sale to United States is low as compared to Europe and
Asia market. The Company is confident in the increase of silicon’s demand in United
States market due to its various usage and with the recovery of automobile industry in
United States and European countries.
07/08/2022 7:12 PM
SMInvest 6. Will the Company have the competitive advantage on the ‘green’ silicon and less
carbondised product?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the market is tend to promote ESG and most of the companies
having their own ESG programme to reduce the carbon footprint in their supply chain
and etc. The Company is confident that the demand on green product will be increased
in the future.
7. Does PMB Technology Berhad have a hedging policy like Press Metal Aluminium
Holdings Berhad?
Answer:
The CEO responded that as of current, the Company has only been hedging on sale in
term of Foreign Exchange Currency mainly USD. The hedging for silicon metal is not
available at the moment.
8. Based on your opinion, what is the estimated time for United States to build or rebuild
its solar polysilicon plants?
Answer:
The CEO responded it is not difficult for them to build or rebuild the solar polysilicon
plants but it is common that they will have their protection measures.
9. How the Company deals with the global inflation?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Company is consistently trying its best to bring down the
cost as low as possible by maintaining economies of scale.
10. What is the Company’s current market position?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Company is at lower quartile in term of production as
compared to other suppliers other than China’s producer, the Company is on par of all
other best producers.
Tan Sri Dato’ Chairman also emphasised in relation to the prospect that the energy cost
is elevating, thus to secure new power/energy contract in long term basis will help the
Company to control the cost of production effectively. Moreover, greener source of
energy will be a market trend and this will increase the green product’s demand.
07/08/2022 7:12 PM
SMInvest 11. What is the estimated timeline in connection with the availability of the hydropower in
Sawarak?
Answer:
The CEO responded that due to the delayed of the contract on the hydropower
development in Sarawak, there will have no additional power supply until the year of
2027 or 2028.
12. What is the impact of the rising of China suppliers in global market supply of the
silicon?
Answer:
The CEO responded that China is generating more solar power for their own utilisation.
Despite of the less favourable market sentiment recently, the Company is still able to
manage its production cost and sale at competitive price.
13. Forced labour issue being one of the major concerns in the international market, what
is the view of the Company?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Company is aware on the relevant issue and has been
allocating resources to ensure that the Company is in compliance with the rules and
regulation. Tan Sri Dato’ Chairman also emphasised that the Company understands the
importance of not only to comply with the local requirements but also to practice as per
the global standard and requirement on the aforesaid issue, as an exporting company /
International player.
14. What are the various grade of the silicon metal available in the market?
Answer:
The CEO had briefed the general type of silicon, grade and its usage in different
industry according to the purity and its demand in the market.
15. Would the Company consider to diversify its customers to different region other than
Asia countries?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Board believes in having a diversified profile of customers
to reduce concentration risks.
16. What is the target timeframe for the next phase of silicon plant?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the silicon plant is targeted to operate two new furnaces by
third quarter of year 2023, where first furnace is expect to be completed in 1st Quarter
2023 and another is expected to be done in the third quarter of 2023.
Page 14 of 14
PMB Technology Berhad
Registration No. 200201016594 (584257-X)
Minutes of the Twentieth Annual General Meeting held on 16 June 2022
17. How the maintenance for the furnaces in silicont plant is scheduled?
Answer:
The CEO responded that there will have major maintenance and regular maintenance.
Major maintenance will require to shut down the furnaces for about one or two months
and regular maintenance will require to shut down the furnaces for one or two days.
The maintenance of the furnaces will be conducted by batches in order to ensure that
the production is as per scheduled.
07/08/2022 7:13 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Earn MQ Points while trading with MQ Traders Group
MQ Affiliate
Earn side income from MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS