Highlights
KLSE: KOSSAN (7153)       KOSSAN RUBBER INDUSTRIES BHD MAIN : Health Care
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
1.09   -0.03 (2.68%)  1.08 - 1.11  1,462,500
Trade this stock and receive a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 2,788 Million
NOSH: 2,558 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):3,096,875
4 Weeks Range:1.02 - 1.13
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
63.64%
52 Weeks Range:0.915 - 2.09
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
14.89%
Average Price Target: 1.34
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.25

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 30-Sep-2022 [#3]  |  02-Nov-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 31-Dec-2022  |  17-Feb-2023
T4Q P/E | EY: 7.38  |  13.56%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 10.98%  |  81.02%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 1.5203  |  0.72
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 13.77%  |  9.72%

Headlines

Date Subject
18-Jan-2023 MQ Market Updates - 18 January 2023
18-Jan-2023 Kossan Rubber Industries Berhad - Gloomy Outlook Ahead
28-Dec-2022 Vincent Tan Pares Stake in BCorp for 'potential Major Acquisition in Financial Services Segment'
13-Dec-2022 Gloves - ASP declined further after stabilisation for 3 months
11-Nov-2022 MQ Market Updates - 11 November 2022
03-Nov-2022 【行家论股】高产柅品工业 末季业绩恐更糟
03-Nov-2022 Kossan Rubber Industries - As Dry as Dust Price Chart (RM)
03-Nov-2022 Kossan Rubber Industries - Difficult Times Persist
03-Nov-2022 Kossan Rubber Industries Berhad - Within Estimates
03-Nov-2022 Kossan Rubber Industries - Still Not Out of The Doldrums
03-Nov-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 3 Nov 2022
03-Nov-2022 Kossan Rubber - Cautious Outlook Ahead; Stay SELL
03-Nov-2022 Kossan Rubber - QoQ declining glove ASP
14-Oct-2022 Glove Stocks Back on Investors’ Radar on Rotational Play
13-Oct-2022 【行家论股】高产柅品工业 能维持股息政策
29-Sep-2022 手套业看淡评级下调 供需失衡或持续两年
28-Sep-2022 Kossan Rubber - Challenging Environment Ahead; Now a SELL
19-Sep-2022 MYETF DJ Islamic 25 - Bursa ETF Watch: Replacing Kossan with CTOS
12-Sep-2022 Gloves - Still impact by declining ASP and higher opex
07-Sep-2022 Gloves - 2QCY22 Report Card: Flooded With Capacity

Business Background

Kossan Rubber Industries Bhd manufactures industrial rubber products and disposable latex gloves. The firm has three primary businesses: Technical Rubber Products, Gloves, Cleanroom Products, and Others. The Gloves segment generates the majority of revenue. The Technical Rubber Products business manufactures and distributes high technical input rubber products. The Gloves business manufactures medical grade examination gloves and specialty gloves for healthcare and industrial applications. The Cleanroom Products business sells rubber products that can be used in cleanrooms. The majority of Kossan Rubber’s revenue is generated through exports outside of Malaysia.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  16 people like this.
 
stockraider Kossan is one of the big 4 in gloves loh!

It is the most cash rich counter of the 4 loh!
27/12/2022 5:37 PM
Harimaugajah Wonder why kossan buy that rubbish bcorp, really disappointed
28/12/2022 10:06 AM
EverettLee Got any big plan for both Tan's...?
28/12/2022 11:02 AM
5354_ Why Kossan buy loss-making BJ Corp? No wonder down 5 sen. Want to own PB Bank indirectly is it?
28/12/2022 2:42 PM
5354_ BJ Corp active today is it Kossan behind buying? Like not smart haha.
28/12/2022 2:45 PM
5354_ BJ Corp if trade got profit why not sell?
28/12/2022 2:47 PM
5354_ Gloves play comeback?
29/12/2022 10:43 AM
EverettLee Own Kossan also own BJ Corp indirectly. Haha
29/12/2022 11:58 AM
MrAction Starting to move... ?
29/12/2022 12:13 PM
kl_guy BJ CORP , VT is a buaya klse. Anytime can makan the shareholder quitely . Kossan boss still go and deal with him. All the best.
30/12/2022 8:02 AM
DestinyL Nothing to do with Kossan Berhad, unrelated
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uln1GI9FtnI
30/12/2022 8:48 AM
bulldog Accumulation in progress


Huat chaiii
02/01/2023 8:53 PM
Sharefisher Good morning... Still at 1.1 level.... Hope can improve in 2023..
03/01/2023 9:12 AM
DestinyL Cashed out of Supermx, holding Harta and Kossan for long term
03/01/2023 12:43 PM
vic_amat87 Kossan hold cash equal to 80% of current share capital. They easily can privatize kossan if they want. Safe to hold kossan. Defensive stock with cash reserve.
03/01/2023 12:58 PM
DestinyL Strength of Harta would be being technical leader in the industry, and a very much upsized capacity which can leap further once demand returns. Both have their advantages
04/01/2023 5:23 PM
Sharefisher Add another batch of kossan, so long waiting also cannot get below 1.
05/01/2023 10:21 AM
yfchong Next direction mana pergi... ?
10/01/2023 6:51 AM
DestinyL Tunggu QR tengok wayang
10/01/2023 5:38 PM
DestinyL Most cash rich should still be Supermax
11/01/2023 1:20 PM
bang_miskin Reached 1.04, accumulate. Below 1 accumulate some more.
QR next month very likely red, yet I still buy. People go Genting and judi. I go Bursa and judi. Who will lose more?
12/01/2023 3:29 PM
DestinyL Bought some, yummy
12/01/2023 7:35 PM
Endgame Breaking news: Kossan owner acquired more Kossan share in the open market in view of improved ASP and plant utilisation. Kossan owner commented the situation and market of glove market is in recovering stage, company expected to normalise profit in few quarters
13/01/2023 7:13 AM
DestinyL Check Bursa announcement, its there
13/01/2023 11:09 AM
DestinyL The buying is also much bigger than those few months back
13/01/2023 11:53 AM
Endgame Breaking news: Kossan will surprise everyone. To be announced
13/01/2023 6:58 PM
DestinyL Natural gas prices have fallen very drastically, probably not reflected in share price
16/01/2023 11:15 AM
undercutter park more first, looking good right now
16/01/2023 2:55 PM
Endgame Breaking news: Harta owner optimistic with the recover of glove ASP and plant utilisation and significant decreased of direct material price. Kossan plan to reward long term investors
17/01/2023 4:49 PM
Endgame Breaking news; KUALA LUMPUR: Kossan Rubber Industries Bhd could be loss making in the first quarter of financial year 2023 (Q1FY23) as utilisation rate remains low at 50 per cent.

According to Public Investment Bank Bhd (PublicInvest), Kossan's earnings were expected to narrow in FY23 due to dampening average selling prices (ASPs) and escalating costs.

"As Chinese nitrile producers slashed prices to as low as US$13.50 per 1,000 pieces in November last year, ASPs are expected to remain under pressure in the coming quarters.

"Meanwhile, the average natural gas price has increased to RM64 per one million British thermal unit (MMBtu) in January 2023 from RM55 per MMBtu, while electricity cost increased by over 30 per cent. In addition, labour cost remains elevated due to supply shortage," PublicInvest said.

Although latex prices had eased, the firm said it was not sufficient to offset the impact of rising energy and labour costs.

However, Kossan's Technical Rubber Product segment should provide some cushioning effect though contribution is unlikely to grow, but to remain stable in the near term.

PublicInvest added that overall market demand remained weak with consumption falling below pre-pandemic level, mainly due to stockpiling and inflationary pressure.

"Therefore, we believe major customers would not have the urgency to place huge orders in the near term.

"Even though China is currently facing an outbreak due to the highly contagious Omicron variant known as XBB.1.5, a sudden surge in demand for imported gloves is not expected to occur as China has sufficient capacity to meet the potential increase in consumption," it said.

PublicInvest said Kossan was taking steps to reduce cost as well as conserve cash.

Despite its strong net cash position of RM1.9 billion, Kossan has placed its near-term expansion plan on hold amid oversupply issues.

"The number of its total workforce has also been cut from 7,000 to 5,000. We believe staff strength will continue to fall as Kossan adopts greater digitalisation in its production process."

PublicInvest trimmed its FY23-25 earnings forecast by 39-40 per cent to reflect lower ASPs and higher operating cost.

It also downgraded its call on Kossan to "Underperform" with a lower target price of 75 sen from RM1.23 previously.
18/01/2023 11:12 AM
tingpangeng Buy and sell based on analyst report ? If analyst prediction is accurate , he/she will be the richest person on earth. Think about it !
18/01/2023 3:07 PM
tingpangeng Quote: JPMorgan says a high cash position might still be the best strategy for investors, followed by high dividend yield equities such as British American Tobacco (Malaysia) Bhd, Gamuda Bhd, Malayan Banking Bhd, RHB Bank Bhd and Genting Malaysia Bhd, which offer a 6% to 9% FY2023 estimated dividend yield.

It also likes IHH Healthcare Bhd for being recession-proof and Kossan Rubber Industries Bhd as a defensive stock due to its cash holding of about 80% of its market capitalisation.
18/01/2023 4:14 PM
tingpangeng So , whom to believe ?
18/01/2023 4:15 PM
yfchong see lar ada ho sieh boh
18/01/2023 11:06 PM
Endgame Breaking news: Cash rich company Kossan expected to reward shareholders from the excess cash which obtain during the Covid19 pandemic time with expectation Q2 2023 operational back to normal.
20/01/2023 5:17 PM
tingpangeng That will be a welcome move without compromise funding needed for future expansion and contingency events
20/01/2023 9:06 PM
yfchong let's see where is this Kossan heading.
25/01/2023 8:16 AM
Fat_tat BJ Corp 25 sen collected so far how much? Almost 8%? Why Kossan cannot sell for profit?
25/01/2023 11:51 AM
MrAction big 4 of glove will make a comeback....
25/01/2023 2:42 PM
DestinyL Haha someone is making sure Kossan not going up
26/01/2023 3:03 PM
vic_amat87 Yes. Obviously, 1.08 they block kaw2
26/01/2023 6:01 PM
Endgame Breaking news: Kossan will explore to acquire new growing business with the existing strong cash flow which obtain during the Covid19 pandemic to improve the revenue pipeline and bottom line result
28/01/2023 1:15 PM
stockraider Do not be silly loh!

U can sell Bjcorp later at above Rm 1.00, why go for peanuts leh ?

Posted by Fat_tat > 4 days ago | Report Abuse

BJ Corp 25 sen collected so far how much? Almost 8%? Why Kossan cannot sell for profit?
29/01/2023 11:55 AM
Sharefisher Collected another batch.
31/01/2023 11:08 AM
DestinyL Up 3.7% while the rest gain lesser, any news?
03/02/2023 12:02 PM
Wealthy99 The biggest mistake ever made by Kossan boss is to acquire BJcorp. This is shark met "Sharkest"
06/02/2023 8:04 PM
DestinyL Maybe, but the boss used his own money, not Kossan's money
06/02/2023 9:46 PM
5354_ 25 sen BJ Corp bought already gain why complain?
07/02/2023 2:38 PM
5354_ Big 4 gloves only Kossan profitable? Why cheaper than Harta?
07/02/2023 2:38 PM
Sharefisher Steady.... Just hope got dividend as rewards for holding kossan. No 2 no sell. Haha ha
08/02/2023 11:02 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

285  346  581  971 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MYEG 0.715+0.015 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 VELESTO 0.24-0.005 
 LEFORM 0.24+0.005 
 NYLEX 0.645+0.055 
 TAWIN 0.080.00 
 VINVEST 0.245+0.01 
 IRIS 0.155-0.01 
 PERDANA 0.175-0.005 
 CYPARK 1.16+0.13 
PARTNERS & BROKERS