Highlights
KLSE: HLBANK (5819)       HONG LEONG BANK BHD MAIN : Finance
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
20.82   +0.02 (0.10%)  20.78 - 20.90  992,300
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 45,132 Million
NOSH: 2,168 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):1,304,895
4 Weeks Range:19.90 - 21.60
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
54.12%
52 Weeks Range:17.82 - 21.88
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
73.89%
Average Price Target: 21.31
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.49

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#3]  |  30-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  30-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 14.70  |  6.80%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 2.41%  |  35.48%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 14.0016  |  1.49
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 56.54%  |  10.12%

Headlines

Date Subject
01-Aug-2022 Banks - Loans Growth Picking Up Pace; Stay OVERWEIGHT
28-Jul-2022 上升股:丰隆银行 阻力RM21.06
27-Jul-2022 Hong Leong Bank to Deliver Stellar FY22 Earnings, TA Securities Says
26-Jul-2022 MQ Market Updates - 26 July 2022
22-Jul-2022 Hong Leong Bank - BOCD’s Mortgage Portfolio Resilient; Maintain BUY
19-Jul-2022 MQ Market Updates - 19 July 2022
14-Jul-2022 MQ Market Updates - 14 July 2022
13-Jul-2022 Banks - Unexciting, But Decent; Maintain OVERWEIGHT
07-Jul-2022 Banks - a Second OPR Hike Towards Policy Normalisation
01-Jul-2022 Banks - When the Rates Go Marching Up…
21-Jun-2022 CGS-CIMB Cuts Year-end KLCI Target to 1,568 Points Due to GE15, US Recession Fears
08-Jun-2022 Banking - 1Q22 earnings review: Significantly lower credit cost
07-Jun-2022 Banks - Momentum Intact, Watchful on Rising Headwinds
07-Jun-2022 下跌股:丰隆银行 RM20.76支撑
03-Jun-2022 Banks, Planters and Telcos KLCI Outperformers in 1Q, MIDF Says
01-Jun-2022 MQ Market Updates - 1 June 2022
01-Jun-2022 Banking - Apr 2022 Statistics
31-May-2022 MQ Market Updates - 31 May 2022
31-May-2022 Hong Leong Bank - Credit cost trending lower; robust share of profit from associate
31-May-2022 Hong Leong Bank - on Course to FY22 Targets; Keep BUY

Business Background

Hong Leong Bank Bhd is based primarily in Malaysia with a regional presence in other Southeast Asian countries, Hong Kong, and mainland China. The bank’s strategy emphasizes technology while offering diverse financial products to its Islamic target base. Its services include personal financial services, business and corporate banking, trade finance, treasury, branch and transaction banking, wealth management, investment banking, and Islamic financial services. A majority of the bank’s earning assets are loans, advances, and financing. Net interest income constitutes the bulk of the bank’s income generation. Most of its revenue is derived from personal financial services.
Trade this stock and win a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

  2 people like this.
 
alphaedgeinvesting Post removed. Why?
01/09/2021 3:10 PM
angki growth company
02/09/2021 10:42 AM
bullmarket1628 Langkawi To Welcome Local Tourists As ‘Pilot Project’ Starting 16 September
Published 2 days ago September 2, 2021

worldofbuzz.com/langkawi-to-welcome-local-tourists-as-pilot-project-starting-16-september/
04/09/2021 10:52 AM
bullmarket1628 The government has agreed to open the tourism sector in several destinations under the ‘travel bubble‘ programme based on a list of conditions.
As reported by Utusan Malaysia, Prime Minister Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob said, for a start, Langkawi Island was chosen as a pilot project to be reopened to local tourists on Malaysia Day, 16 September.
“We are pleased to inform that through the meeting, we agreed to open the tourism sector in several destinations under the “travel bubble” programme based on the conditions set. For a start, Langkawi Island has been selected as a pilot project to reopen to local tourists starting 16 September,” he said.
He added that it would not be long before other tourist destinations will also be a part of this project.

“Other tourist destinations will be allowed to operate when the locality vaccination rate reaches 80%,” he said.
04/09/2021 10:53 AM
alphaedgeinvesting Post removed. Why?
08/09/2021 1:09 PM
mf Dow Jones 34,769.473 -100.16 0.29%
Nasdaq 15,094.61 -10.976 0.07%
14/09/2021 10:17 PM
junkit 马来西亚4大银行分析对比:
https://youtu.be/UC3cM4rBNSE
17/09/2021 12:49 PM
stockraider No good loh!

Alot msian jealous of banks make money thus they are robbing the bank by forcing them to give interest free exemption loh!

Luckily the Govt, EPF & the bumiputra funds are big investors in banking stock loh!

That means coming EPF & ASB dividend payout will be going to be lowered mah!
18/09/2021 3:59 PM
Keyman188 Do you realize today banking sector very steady despite KLCI -17++ pt !!!...



BRAVO...
20/09/2021 4:09 PM
masterus Analysis: Debt ceiling crises sharpen scrutiny of U.S. safe-haven status

Debt ceiling raises concerns about US safe-haven status
US dollar share in cbank reserves at lowest in 25 yrs - IMF
Euro issuance in ESG markets helps euro status - bankers
14/10/2021 5:10 PM
CakapSohaiThings https://www.investing.com/indices/dj-financials-chart

Dow Jones Financial breaks new high again!!
15/10/2021 10:15 PM
MorningGlory123 watch out, 22.00 coming
27/10/2021 3:37 PM
oskchoon Post removed. Why?
02/11/2021 8:36 PM
Intrinsic99 Why nowadays so many fxxker iddiots keep on spamming all the forum?

Why 3iii administrator never take action to suspend this fxxker iddiot account?



Posted by oskchoon > Nov 2, 2021 8:36 PM | Report Abuse 

This September quarter Hartalega EPS is only 27 sens and it is paying 35 sens dividend , did you find any tech company paying like this, only Glove counters dividend yields are the highest compared with other industries even better than banks, Plantation, Banks or tech companies..
02/11/2021 9:37 PM
Business101 Maybe they are i3adminstrator also.
22/11/2021 6:25 PM
Kon Lim Chai 1st Q EPS hit historical high and no exceptional item, price up just matter of time.
30/11/2021 8:18 AM
troy88 Good QR. Well done.
01/12/2021 9:40 AM
supersinginvestor Good bank. Nice earnings...
01/12/2021 6:43 PM
tollebunsmith Then i will addreess snakes KClow/supersinginvestoras sifu.... else they are always snake liar...yes

Snake supersinginvestoras is a snake. hahaha
02/12/2021 9:00 AM
whocare1982 https://youtu.be/Ox5KlW_JqlU
(马股)EP5:Public,Maybank,CIMB , Hong Leong Bank 目标价和基本面

https://youtu.be/SLKHCHfppmw
EP6:Public Bank,Maybank,CIMB ,Hong Leong Bank Target Price & Fundamental Analysis!
16/12/2021 6:49 PM
Cakes Moon Impressive earning & profit margin!!!
2022 will be on interest rate mode, bet small small on HLB for financial play!!!
30/12/2021 10:26 AM
troy88 HLB always the steady one amongst banks. Always comes back!
04/01/2022 9:22 AM
Cakes Moon Beautiful uptrend startup.
Target price RM30!
05/01/2022 11:31 AM
masterus Fed Minutes Point to Possible Rate Increase in March
Officials also are considering an earlier timetable for shrinking their $8.76 trillion bond portfolio

https://www.wsj.com/articles/fed-minutes-reflect-growing-unease-over-high-inflation-11641409628
06/01/2022 3:05 PM
Cakes Moon Already stuck at RM19 for 4 years, when want to move up?
10/01/2022 8:22 PM
masterus U.S. inflation rises to another 40-year high of 7%

Higher than previous month's high of 6.8% and in line with expectations
13/01/2022 5:11 AM
Cakes Moon Resistance broken, this is meant to fly high once market turn green.
Very strong counter.
14/01/2022 12:36 PM
Marigold123 perpetual growth
21/01/2022 2:24 PM
masterus Post removed. Why?
21/01/2022 3:07 PM
wallstreetrookie An MSCI gauge of Southeast Asian, or Asean, equities fell less than 2% this week and rose to an 18-month high relative to the Asia benchmark, which slumped almost 5%.

“Asean is now less vulnerable than in the past as current account balances have improved and valuations on equities, bonds and currencies are less demanding,” UBS Group AG strategists including Niall MacLeod wrote in a note Thursday. “Markets are in a much better position relative to 2013.”

Bloomberg | Markets
31/01/2022 5:44 AM
Cakes Moon Banking sector going to move!!!
03/02/2022 2:42 PM
omakase dark horse bank in future
09/02/2022 10:59 AM
vincent interest rate up
09/02/2022 3:35 PM
vincent bank up
09/02/2022 3:35 PM
masterus Post removed. Why?
11/02/2022 7:23 AM
Cakes Moon Super solid stock. You never lose money buying hlb.
11/02/2022 10:35 AM
MiaoMiao7 interest rate up by alot = less loans + more loan default too.
11/02/2022 7:59 PM
Cakes Moon Economy is on recovery mode, more ppl are doing business, tauke just pass the cost to consumers like us.
14/02/2022 11:29 AM
mf Mary Walsh@CBSWalshU.S. official says satelite images show Russia troops leaving assembly points and moving to attack positions - @CBSDavidMartin reporting2:45 AM · Feb 15, 2022·Twitter Web App864 Retweets352 Quote Tweets
15/02/2022 3:38 AM
Cakes Moon Hlb everyday up!!!
Hoseh!!!
16/02/2022 9:05 AM
meistsk3134 hl n may up. PBB canot up sad
03/03/2022 3:51 PM
James Yeo The group’s loans expanded by 6.7% YoY with domestic loans growing at 5.7% YoY, ahead of the industry’s 4.5%
YoY. Meanwhile, overseas’ loan growth picked up pace to 25.7% YoY.

Read more: https://www.smallcapasia.com/my-7-interesting-stock-ideas-for-march/
21/03/2022 9:11 AM
Cakes Moon Buy hlb in high interest rate era.
Technical chart looks super good.
22/03/2022 1:37 PM
VincentTang 9 Banks Asked To Write Off RM 7.6 Billion Sapura Energy Debts Which Is More Than All The Combined Profits Of All Bank In Malaysia & 3 Times Higher Than Genting HK Loses At RM 2.5 Billion

https://thecoverage.my/9-banks-asked-to-write-off-rm-7-6-billion-sapura-energy-debts/
06/04/2022 2:32 PM
LouiseS HONG LEONG BANK: 大马市值第四大银行,值得投资吗?
HONG LEONG BANK BERHAD 2021 年度财报分析
https://youtu.be/3-FQvQ6QlBo
06/04/2022 10:59 PM
LouiseS 大马九大银行股哪一家最值得投资?
https://youtu.be/Q6Hw0ITlkvQ
17/05/2022 12:03 PM
Integrity. Intelligent. Industrious. 3iii (iiinvestsmart)$€£¥ KEY STOCK DATA
P/E Ratio (TTM)
14.22(05/18/22)
EPS (TTM)
RM1.49
Market Cap
RM42.31 B (RM21.22 per share)
Shares Outstanding
N/A
Public Float
474.54 M
Yield
2.51%(05/18/22)
Latest Dividend
RM0.180000007(03/25/22)
Ex-Dividend Date
03/14/22


=========

All values MYR Millions.
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
5-year trend

Net Interest Income
4,499
3,841
3,751
3,859
3,712

Non-Interest Income
715
1,053
882
896
767

Operating Income
2,730
2,343
2,531
2,705
2,382

Net Income
2,861
2,495
2,665
2,638
2,145


EPS (Diluted)
1.40
1.22
1.30
1.29
1.05


Funds from Operations
1,667
1,384
1,201
1,252
1,729

Net Operating Cash Flow
5,642
1,223
914
2,354
2,285

Free Cash Flow
5,522
1,041
791
2,229
2,127

Cash Dividends Paid - Total
(712)
(1,023)
(982)
(941)
(839)
18/05/2022 5:13 PM
Siang9282 come on
20/06/2022 10:04 AM
27/06/2022 10:48 AM
kyliew US economy is technically in recession with the latest Q2 GDP data out
28/07/2022 8:47 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS