Highlights
KLSE: SIMEPLT (5285)       SIME DARBY PLANTATION BERHAD MAIN : Plantations
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
4.46   0.00 (0.00%)  4.42 - 4.49  1,607,900
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 30,844 Million
NOSH: 6,916 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):2,292,920
4 Weeks Range:3.97 - 4.53
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
87.50%
52 Weeks Range:3.42 - 5.46
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
50.98%
Average Price Target: 4.80
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.34

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#1]  |  20-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  18-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 12.78  |  7.82%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 4.55%  |  58.12%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 2.17  |  2.06
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 13.72%  |  16.08%

Headlines

Date Subject
01-Aug-2022 MQ Market Updates - 1 August 2022
01-Aug-2022 Trading Stocks - Sime Darby Plantation
13-Jul-2022 MPOB Monthly Statistics June 2022 - Over-supply of PO a Bane
13-Jul-2022 森那美种植上挑RM4.26/敏源
08-Jul-2022 上升股:森那美种植 阻力RM4.27
28-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - 1H Window Dressing Activities to Boost Upside
24-Jun-2022 Ex-EPF CEO: Businesses Should Consider Setting Up Sustainable Unit
24-Jun-2022 热门股:森那美种植 上挑RM4.54
20-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - Tug-a-war Match to Continue
19-Jun-2022 My Fair Value Calculation ~ BKAWAN, KLK, SIMEPLT, SWKPLNT, TAANN
17-Jun-2022 Traders Brief - Roller Coaster Ride Ahead
15-Jun-2022 热门股:森那美种植 上挑RM5.06
13-Jun-2022 Plantation - Stockpile Reduces on Higher Exports
08-Jun-2022 Plantation - 1Q22 Report Card: Respectable Quarter
08-Jun-2022 下跌股:森那美种植 RM4.49支撑
07-Jun-2022 Plantation - 1Q22 Earnings Review - A Quarter of Encouraging Results
03-Jun-2022 Banks, Planters and Telcos KLCI Outperformers in 1Q, MIDF Says
23-May-2022 SIME Darby Plants - A Good Start
23-May-2022 Sime Darby Plantation - Downstream EBIT driven by Asia-Pacific region
23-May-2022 Sime Darby Plantation - A Strong Start to the Year

Business Background

No description available for this stock.
Trade this stock for as low as 0.05% brokerage. Find out more.

  2 people like this.
 
greenland EXCLUSIVE-Malaysia may cut palm oil export tax amid global supply crisis - Reuters News
10-May-2022 02:46:16 PM

KUALA LUMPUR, May 10 (Reuters) - Malaysia is considering cutting its export tax on palm oil and plans to slow implementation of its biodiesel mandate to help meet global demand amid an edible oil shortage, its commodities minister told Reuters on Tuesday.

Plantation Industries and Commodities Minister Zuraida Kamaruddin said in an interview her ministry has already proposed the cut to the finance ministry, which has set up a committee to look into the details.

Malaysia, the world's second-largest palm oil producer, could cut the tax to 4%-6% from the current 8%, she said.

The cut would likely be temporary and a decision could be made as early as June, Zuraida said.
10/05/2022 4:39 PM
calvintaneng Simeplant oversold

time to load up KAW KAW
11/05/2022 12:01 AM
DickyMe Post removed. Why?
11/05/2022 10:59 PM
serbatipu Q2Q PAT improved, but Revenue drop a bit. bole jalan ini kali
20/05/2022 1:51 PM
James Ng https://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/general/2022-05-20-story-h1623333590.jsp
[转贴] [Video:浅谈SIME DARBY PLANTATION BERHAD, SIMEPLT, 5285] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
20/05/2022 10:10 PM
calvintaneng SIMEPLANT VERY UNDERVALUE!

JUST WALLOP KAW|KAW!

https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/www.eaglevisioninvest.com/2022-05-22-story-h1623362293-REASONS_WHY_PALM_OIL_CPO_PRICES_WILL_REMAIN_VERY_HIGH_FOR_YEAR_2022_AND
22/05/2022 11:15 PM
Investformilkmoney Other countries are defaming Some Darby. In the articles, one worker says the company took away his passport and he don't have freedom to visit other states without his passports. Passports was taken away to prevent them from running back home. Also, he can visit other states without passports. Just need some documents for identification.

https://www.aljazeera.com/economy/2022/5/25/malaysian-palm-oil-giant-seeks-to-revive-image-amid-labour-claims
25/05/2022 5:17 PM
calvintaneng Precisely due to Greenpeace relentless attack on palm oil the last 4 years since 2018 there is no increase of palm oil estate while the world population has gone up by another 320 million

Now there is great Shortfall of Vege oil

This attack on SIMEDARBY plant also a waste of time
27/05/2022 8:40 AM
calvintaneng They should go attack all the gambling casino ahd all the useless cigarette co which cause pollution and cancer instead
27/05/2022 8:42 AM
calvintaneng fcpo now Rm7000

simeplant with 3.3 million acres world largest should benefit
27/05/2022 8:56 AM
calvintaneng SIMEPLANT this Qtr already increased in profit

For rest of 2022 Profit will remain elevated as CPO prices range Rm6000 to Rm6800

https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/www.eaglevisioninvest.com/2022-06-01-story-h1624169625-MPOC_Malaysia_palm_oil_prices_seen_trading_above_RM6_000_in_2022_Mei_Me
02/06/2022 8:27 PM
calvintaneng Simeplant is grossly oversold and misunderstood
07/06/2022 9:47 PM
calvintaneng It's operations are in Malaysia , Indonesia and Papua new guenie

Lack of fruit harvesters in Malaysia only but it's indon labour is abundant and cheap at 1.725 million rupiah or Rm520 a month
07/06/2022 9:49 PM
calvintaneng When Indon ban export to India Simeplant could still export from Malaysia and Papua to India with increasing numbers
07/06/2022 9:50 PM
calvintaneng SIMEDARBY plant has a 200 year history and as such it has very prime lands located near major towns and cities
07/06/2022 9:51 PM
calvintaneng Assets in Selangor and all parts of Peninsular Malaysia with book value only RM10K an acre which was purchased at Rock bottom prices centuries ago

Any piece if sold can bring in Rm200,000 an acre or more
07/06/2022 9:53 PM
calvintaneng Simeplant freehold lands if sold can rival those of bplant anytime
07/06/2022 9:54 PM
calvintaneng And unlock billions and billions of $$$ just like Bplant
07/06/2022 9:55 PM
calvintaneng Asb should get Simeplant to unlock value and give high Cash payout just like what bplant is doing
07/06/2022 9:56 PM
calvintaneng All the 3.3 million acres of Simeplant palm oil lands have appreciated in value by now

Bill Gates and Jeff Bezos are largest farm land holders in USA

they see lots of value in farm lands

the equivalent of farm lands are plantation lands

And getting more valuable each year
07/06/2022 9:58 PM
calvintaneng USA banning Simeplant product is of little consequence as it exports very little to USA

Simeplant market established over 100 years ago world wide got many many countries buying it's products
07/06/2022 10:00 PM
calvintaneng So Simeplant has high value prime lands just like Bplant

Simeplant 3.3 million acres farm lands getting more valuable

Lack of labour or USA banning it's products won't affect it much

So oversold this Simeplant is now a great value buy
07/06/2022 10:03 PM
DickyMe3 Post removed. Why?
10/06/2022 5:32 PM
calvintaneng SIMEPLANT WITH 3.3 MILLION ACRES OF PALM OIL IS WORLD LARGEST

BIGGEST BENEFICIARY OF CPO PRICE RISE AS WELL

https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/www.eaglevisioninvest.com/2022-06-11-story-h1624321433-WHY_IS_DIVIDEND_IMPORTANT_From_Dr_Neoh_Soon_Kean_s_STOCK_MARKET_INVESTM
11/06/2022 11:39 PM
Mabel Hujan Emas 5G masih lagi dalam sembang
Emas Techs sedang bergolombang
Hujan Emas O&G sedang berlari lari
Hujan Emas Sawit berbunga berseri seri

Hari Hari Mabel tengok ladang
Bila tengok bertambah sayang
Macam mana Mabel tak sayang
Harga Kelapa Sawit terus berkembang

Hujan emas di ladang sawit
Hujan batu terkena tauke kuih sepit
Tak apa kalau tak ada duit
Mabel dan kawan bolih kutip tanpa sulit..

Mabel Ayu..
19/06/2022 10:20 PM
calvintaneng THE IMPLICATIONS & RAMIFICATIONS OF INDON UPLIFT PALM OIL EXPORTS ON SIMEPLANT, IOI CORP & TSH RESOURCES, Calvin Tan

Local Funds buying SimePlant

https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/www.eaglevisioninvest.com/2022-06-20-story-h1625093992-THE_IMPLICATIONS_RAMIFICATIONS_OF_INDON_UPLIFT_PALM_OIL_EXPORTS_ON_SIME?_gl=1*178wazo*_ga*ODM4MzY2ODAxLjE2NTI5NjU3NDc.*_ga_MNBHX2J50S*MTY1NTczMjk3My4yNy4xLjE2NTU3MzYxODguMA..
20/06/2022 10:45 PM
1pingpong wat happened to you simeplantation woi!! want to go back 3.30 ah?
22/06/2022 4:44 PM
KooSan Haiz........my advice is to ....................RUNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN
22/06/2022 4:53 PM
calvintaneng Simeplant is an integrated palm oil producer and with 3.3 billion acres of palm oil it is the world biggest

Also simeplant has a 200 year history with prime lands located near cities and townships

Book value very low for these freehold lands in Peninsular with book value as low as Rm10k an acre cost

current market value is Rm200k to Rm250k per acre like Bplant

Regards
Calvin
24/06/2022 4:37 PM
JJPTR Now small holders are cry father cry mother.
Millers are pressing down FFB.
Can only fetch 830 rgt per ton from peak of 1500 few months ago.
Are millers seeing Cpo futures crashing down ?
27/06/2022 9:23 AM
calvintaneng SIMEPLANT HAS 3.3 MILLION ACRES OF PALM OIL

ITS LANDS IN SELANGOR GOT BOOK VALUE ONLY RM12K PER ACRE
CURRENT MARKET VALUE RM200,000 TO RM250,000

VERY UNDER VALUE

FARM LANDS OR PALM OIL: VIEWS FROM BILL GATES, JEFF BEZOS & WARREN BUFFET, Calvin Tan
https://sgx.i3investor.com/blogs/Jbhouseforsale/2022-07-05-story-h49563415-FARM_LANDS_OR_PALM_OIL_VIEWS_FROM_BILL_GATES_JEFF_BEZOS_WARREN_BUFFET_Cal.jsp
05/07/2022 11:52 PM
DickyMe2 Post removed. Why?
06/07/2022 10:46 AM
NatsukoMishima Leave all the commodities stocks now , great recession coming , Russia-ukraine war is going to end soon , all commodities stocks will plummet 50 % more !
06/07/2022 1:11 PM
DickyMe2 Post removed. Why?
07/07/2022 10:28 AM
calvintaneng Simedarby plant facts

Jan to March 2022 Ffb 1,910,060 tonnes (world biggest)

April & May alone 1,373,737 tonnes (waiting for June figures)

Two months alone is 71.9% of 1st qtr (exceeds volumes)

April to June 2022 Simeplant witnessed Cpo average at Rm6500 (world record)

That means that Aug 2022 results will be great

Which funds now accumulating ??
07/07/2022 1:39 PM
Keyman188 OMG...What is happening for CPO price !!!...

Foresee CPO will dip below 3000 within next 6 months...


IF CPO dip below 3000 what will happen for all planters ???...

wkwkwk...kekeke...hehehe...
07/07/2022 4:07 PM
DickyMe2 Forget about palm oil going above RM5500. Those who bought around RM 87xx already lost more than 50%. From now, it will slowly slide down like cryptocurrency to RM 2000.
07/07/2022 6:52 PM
calvintaneng PALM OIL COMPANIES WILL REPORT GOOD & FANTASTIC RESULTS IN AUGUST 2022, And Here a Brief Summary, Calvin Tan

https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/www.eaglevisioninvest.com/2022-07-10-story-h1626075079-PALM_OIL_COMPANIES_WILL_REPORT_GOOD_FANTASTIC_RESULTS_IN_AUGUST_2022_An
10/07/2022 10:14 PM
calvintaneng calvintaneng

SIME DARBY GOING THROUGH M&A

NEXT WILL BE SIMEDARBY PLANT (KWAP LOADING UP 1 MILLION SIMEPLANT SHARES SEVERAL DAYS ALREADY)

SIMEPLANT HAS LOTS OF DEEP VALUE ASSETS BEING A 200 YEAR OLD CO

ITS LANDS IN SELANGOR & ALL PARTS OF PENINSULAR HAVE AN AMAZINGLY LOW BOOK VALUE OF ONLY RM12,000 PER ACRES

MARKET VALUE IS 20X (TIMES MORE AT RM250,000 PER ACRE)

PETALING JAYA (April 2): Sime Darby Plantation Bhd (SDP) is seeking sale of some 4,300 acres of freehold estate land in Peninsular Malaysia, which they estimate will bring in RM1 billion.

The Star reports that industry experts peg the sale price between RM200,000 and RM250,000 per acre, the higher band of valuation for brownfield plantation land.

“The reserve price is believed to be at an average of RM200,000 per acre, which is on the higher side of recent transactions

https://www.edgeprop.my/content/1505114/sime-darby-dispose-rm1bil-free...

1 hour ago
11/07/2022 12:17 AM
calvintaneng https://www.edgeprop.my/content/1505114/sime-darby-dispose-rm1bil-freehold-estate-land
11/07/2022 12:18 AM
kevinobc https://www.businesstoday.com.my/2022/07/14/plantations-sector-worst-hit-by-freeze-on-workers-from-indonesia/
14/07/2022 10:56 AM
kevinobc https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/edible-oil-prices-set-to-fall-further-next-month/articleshow/92944498.cms


BEARISH...... times to come
18/07/2022 4:23 PM
calvintaneng Good news

June trade figures Record sale for e&e, petroleum and palm oil

high revenue for Simeplant

high profits

good dividends
20/07/2022 3:53 PM
DickyMe4 Post removed. Why?
22/07/2022 4:15 PM
DickyMe4 Post removed. Why?
22/07/2022 4:15 PM
Cslee1215 Dickyme2 stop spreading fake news.
22/07/2022 7:43 PM
kevinobc https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2022/07/27/palm-oil-prices-to-fall-more-due-to-distress-selling-by-indonesia
27/07/2022 8:09 AM
calvintaneng CHINA BUYING MORE CPO FROM INDONESIA IS GREAT NEWS FOR SIMEPLANT AS IT HAS HUGE PALM OIL THERE
27/07/2022 4:09 PM
calvintaneng SIMEDARBY PLANT (3.3 MILLION ACRES PALM OIL)
WORLD BIGGEST

TOP 10 POWERFUL REASONS WHY PALM OIL BULL RUN WILL RESUME THIS AUGUST 2022, Calvin Tan

https://sgx.i3investor.com/blogs/Jbhouseforsale/2022-07-31-story-h49564404-TOP_10_POWERFUL_REASONS_WHY_PALM_OIL_BULL_RUN_WILL_RESUME_THIS_AUGUST_202.jsp
31/07/2022 7:00 PM
PenditaAlam RM 2.50 coming soon.
05/08/2022 12:05 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS