Highlights
KLSE: BJFOOD (5196)       BERJAYA FOOD BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
3.96   -0.02 (0.50%)  3.89 - 3.98  574,600
Trade this stock with T+7 trading account. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 1,543 Million
NOSH: 390 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):422,065
4 Weeks Range:3.42 - 4.20
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
69.23%
52 Weeks Range:1.73 - 4.92
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
69.91%
Average Price Target: 3.34
Price Target Upside/Downside: -0.62
Stamp duty exempted for year 2022

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#3]  |  11-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  18-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 16.01  |  6.25%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 1.05%  |  16.78%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 1.1616  |  3.41
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 10.69%  |  21.29%

Headlines

Date Subject
06-Aug-2022 下跌股:成功食品 RM3.70支撑
01-Aug-2022 Strategy - Slight rebound on mild foreign equity reversal
22-Jul-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 22 Jul 2022
21-Jul-2022 MQ Market Updates - 21 July 2022
13-Jul-2022 Consumer - Reopening Balanced Out by Cost Pressures
09-Jul-2022 成功食品上挑RM3.97/敏源
23-Jun-2022 Berjaya Food - Better positioned to ride out inflation storm
21-Jun-2022 【行家论股/视频】成功食品 巴黎贝甜短期贡献微
21-Jun-2022 BFood: Klang Valley's First Paris Baguette Outlet to be Opened by End-2022
21-Jun-2022 热门股:成功食品 上挑RM4.27
20-Jun-2022 MQ Market Updates - 20 June 2022
20-Jun-2022 陷入盘整 成功食品一周丢失51仙
17-Jun-2022 下跌股:成功食品 RM4.06支撑
16-Jun-2022 Berjaya Food - Potential JV with Paris Baguette
16-Jun-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 16 Jun 2022
15-Jun-2022 MQ Market Updates - 15 June 2022
15-Jun-2022 Is Berjaya Food Still Attractive After Share Price More Than Doubled?
14-Jun-2022 MQ Market Updates - 14 June 2022
14-Jun-2022 Berjaya Food Proposes Four-for-one Bonus Issue
14-Jun-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 14 Jun 2022

Business Background

Berjaya Food Bhd is an investment holding company. Through its subsidiary companies, it focuses on development and operation of restaurant and cafe chains and retail outlets in Malaysia and other Southeast Asian countries. The company is engaged in the operation of the Starbucks coffee chain of cafes and retail outlets, development and operation of the Kenny Rogers Roasters chain of restaurants featuring rotisserie-roasted chicken as core product and sale of food and beverage in Malaysia. It operates in Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore and Other Southeast Asian countries of which majority of the revenue is generated from Malaysia through the sale of food and beverages.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  7 people like this.
 
beinvested The increment of the interest rate from the Fed Reserve/USA is seemed unavoidable. The interest rate is used as a tool to tackle the inflationary effects on the price and the money supply.

The borrowers are very sensitive towards the increment of lending rate from the banks. They would dispose the investment even in overseas and move the money back to US to reduce the loans outstanding which will reduce the cost of their borrowings. If the selling is at a larger scale over the various markets whether in Asia or Europe, the selling with cause the various bourses to suffer decline. The local currencies will also subject to depression when the proceeds from the disposal of equities/shares are being sold for the the demand of USD before repatriating the funds back to US.

So, the impacted areas are the decline of the indexes of the stock exchange and also the currencies as a result of the movement/increment of the interest rate in the US.
13/06/2022 11:55 PM
hkchee78 https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/berjaya-food-announce-jv-paris-baguette-singapore
15/06/2022 5:52 PM
PETERMOO What jv- paris- baguette- Singapore ??can please give some details?
15/06/2022 7:39 PM
PETERMOO Berjaya Food Bhd, which operates the Starbucks and Kenny Roger's Roasters franchise in Malaysia, is set to announce a joint venture (JV) with international bakery operator Paris Baguette Singapore. The JV signing ceremony is scheduled to be held next Monday (June 20) at Berjaya Times Square Hotel, according to an invite sent out to the media. (TheEdge)
15/06/2022 10:44 PM
treasurehunt Double top is forming? It reminds me of Kotra.
16/06/2022 2:15 PM
wallstreetrookie See, this Vincent Tan always dump on retail investors
16/06/2022 3:33 PM
wallstreetrookie Always sell before Vincent Tan sells
16/06/2022 3:34 PM
wallstreetrookie Buying Berjaya Food = Fighting against CEO and director
You make money from them, don't let them make money from YOU
16/06/2022 3:34 PM
wallstreetrookie Sell all Berjaya Food
16/06/2022 3:34 PM
mf Dow Jones

Dow Jones Industrial Average

29,946.44

-722.09

2.35%

Nasdaq

NASDAQ Composite

10,693.32

-405.82

3.65%
16/06/2022 10:22 PM
bulldog Accumulation in progress


Huat chaiii
17/06/2022 11:29 AM
bulldog Bonus coming


Huat chaiii
17/06/2022 11:29 AM
wallstreetrookie Vincent Tan dumping again
17/06/2022 2:43 PM
wallstreetrookie Berjaya Food off-market transactions (SELL) incoming
17/06/2022 2:43 PM
bulldog Accumulation in progress
Bonus coming

Huat chaiii
17/06/2022 4:43 PM
wallstreetrookie Another off-market trade bulldog haha
17/06/2022 4:56 PM
wallstreetrookie bulldog I know you are a smart trader
17/06/2022 4:56 PM
wallstreetrookie Before market close, you can see the off-market transaction filling. Just need to pay Bursa additional fees, expensive af but worth it
17/06/2022 6:48 PM
treasurehunt Locking profit trend nowadays?
22/06/2022 12:25 PM
goody99 bonus issue is usually the poison that ends an uptrend. Hope I am wrong in this case
22/06/2022 5:03 PM
gemfinder Post removed. Why?
22/06/2022 11:00 PM
PETERMOO Investment Highlights

We maintain our BUY call on Berjaya Food (BFood) with a higher DCF-derived fair value (FV) (WACC: 8.7% and terminal growth rate: 1%) of RM5.05/share (from RM3.30/share previously), based on revised earnings. Our FV implies 14.5x PE, based on FY23F EPS.
We are revising our earnings forecasts upwards by 34% for FY22F, 42% for FY23F and 51% for FY24F after imputing more bullish sales and margin assumptions. Starbucks Malaysia’s earnings, which account for 96% of BFood’s FY22F net profit, are expected to remain resilient, underpinned by high customer retention rates and effectiveness of the company’s strategy in generating consumer interest through switching outlet formats, leveraging third-party delivery services, and change in customers’ loyalty reward programme.
Following the earnings revision, BFood is now our sector’s top pick. Leveraging on Starbucks’ strong brand equity, we believe BFood is relatively in a better position to compete in retaining consumers’ share of wallet under the current inflationary environment compared to its peers. In addition, Starbucks’ target audience of middle to high-income groups are likely to be more sticky given their bigger discretionary income buffer and more resilient spending habits to offset rising costs of living.
To fight against rising raw material prices, BFood is taking a different approach compared to its peers. Instead of passing the additional costs to end-consumers, the company is actively improving its product portfolio by pushing higher-margin products and widening offerings.
Anecdotally, Starbucks Malaysia appears to be running more aggressive marketing campaigns on promoting seasonal blended beverages which tend to have better margins. Capitalising on strong branding and customer loyalty, the brand also widened its merchandise offerings. The company is also taking active measures to diversify Kenny Rogers Roasters’ (KRR) offerings by reducing its heavy exposure to one single cost item i.e. chicken.
The group’s new venture, Paris Baguette’s earnings contribution is expected to be immaterial in the near-term as it goes through a gestation period. Pending the completion of SPC Group’s distribution facility in Johor (estimated in June 2023), we believe the bakery chain stores will likely have to import its key raw materials and this may limit its near-term earnings upside potential.
Nevertheless, we believe that Paris Baguette is a positive addition as it will help to extend BFood’s potential growth runway. The group’s strategy to progressively open 5 outlets/year, or a total of 50 stores in 10 years, will avoid potential over-investment while giving local consumers an opportunity to develop an appetite for the Paris Baguette brand.
Other Key Points on Paris Baguette Joint Venture

The initial investment of RM30mil by the joint venture entity (BFood’s portion: RM15mil), will be utilised to open the first few outlets and covers the business’ operating expenses at the initial stage. The first store will be in Klang Valley and expected to commence operation by the end of 2022.



Source: AmInvest Research - 23 Jun 2022
23/06/2022 1:44 PM
PETERMOO BJFOOD bettered position to ride out the inflation storm
23/06/2022 1:47 PM
KooSan becomes french fries
28/06/2022 10:41 AM
thundery Uncle V cabut lo
28/06/2022 12:30 PM
treasurehunt 2 pieces of upside down Coffee Cup hanging lor.
28/06/2022 2:04 PM
HungryLokLok ahahahah the history repeats again, typical
28/06/2022 2:53 PM
PETERMOO Serving starbuck coffee n Baquette bread tomorrow! Yes??
30/06/2022 5:56 PM
wallstreetrookie Bonus issue
01/07/2022 10:50 AM
wallstreetrookie Vincent Tan doesn't want foreign company to take over his love baby (Starbucks Malaysia, Kenny Roger). Uni-President Taiwan needs to pay a hefty price to acquire Berjaya Food. Corporate battle
01/07/2022 11:57 AM
PETERMOO But majority BJFOOD shares under lock in strongroom under VT’s hawk eyes! How to takeover friend!?
01/07/2022 8:48 PM
PETERMOO Just wait n watch the Sword fights if there’s one soon!
01/07/2022 8:51 PM
PETERMOO BJFOOD shares buy back
04/07/2022 2:54 PM
observatory Not just Vincent Tan, even CEO Sydney Lawrance Quays has been selling shares. Maybe the company is buying back shares to avoid dilution due to ESOS. But it gives the impression that top is selling while the company maintains the share price.
04/07/2022 11:35 PM
PETERMOO Corporate Balancing n Strategy Game??
05/07/2022 8:56 AM
wallstreetrookie Vincent Tan has huge ego. He cannot let foreign company take over Berjaya Food
05/07/2022 4:03 PM
PETERMOO Black coffee is steaming hot n nice
06/07/2022 12:25 PM
bulldog Quy at 2.80

Huat chaiii
07/07/2022 5:07 PM
Michael Kwok Sell call bjfood at rm 3.75level.tp 2.50-2.70.
Time: 7/7/2022 17.43
07/07/2022 5:43 PM
treasurehunt Taste trend dah tukar!
13/07/2022 11:50 AM
wallstreetrookie Berjaya Food no more upside. Will trade flat and downward risk will build. Don't expect to make money from this stock, you will get played by insiders
13/07/2022 8:48 PM
WinBigOrLoseAll people now make their own 3-in-1, no one wanna buy expensive starbucks
15/07/2022 1:49 PM
NatsukoMishima From 3xx million jump to 1.5billion nosh , what a joke ! Better take profit run first !
21/07/2022 1:48 PM
mokluhanj21 I honestly don't understand the obsession with diversifying into other brands. Paris Baguette? What is that?! Even Kenny Rogers is a waste of time. CEO should be hyper-selective on which brands to introduce and commit. Don't make diversification as diworsification.
24/07/2022 11:34 AM
pang72 Good morning Starbuck coffee
03/08/2022 9:50 AM
pang72 Can I shout coffee Sedap!!!!

Yeap!!
03/08/2022 4:57 PM
Gley signup at secret recipe official website to get free coffee and rm3 cash voucher!
https://member.secretrecipe.com.my/r/8EQ6TK
03/08/2022 4:58 PM
observatory Company continues to buyback shares, while insiders from CEO to Vincent Tan continue to sell. The company buys back as if the share price is undervalued. But insiders action say otherwise. How nice. If the company has excess cash, why doesn't it distribute to shareholders as dividends instead of supporting the share price, only for insiders to take opportunity?
03/08/2022 9:22 PM
pang72 Drink Starbuck COFFEE watching TECHNOLOGY stocks great rally..
The day is beautiful
05/08/2022 11:05 AM
pang72 Today with American hot coffee!! The day is bright if you think positive and eat waterfish sashimi!!
08/08/2022 5:10 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS