Highlights
KLSE: PPB (4065)       PPB GROUP BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
16.50   -0.04 (0.24%)  16.16 - 16.54  236,500
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 23,473 Million
NOSH: 1,423 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):367,415
4 Weeks Range:15.54 - 16.66
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
85.71%
52 Weeks Range:14.90 - 18.72
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
41.88%
Average Price Target: 18.90
Price Target Upside/Downside: +2.40

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#1]  |  31-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  26-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 16.80  |  5.95%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 1.52%  |  25.56%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 17.45  |  0.95
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 26.69%  |  5.63%

Headlines

Date Subject
08-Aug-2022 龙合国际、PPB集团、马面粉厂涉违竞争法 罚款恐达3410万至7.4亿 不损长期展望
08-Aug-2022 PPB Group - Hit by price-fixing allegations for poultry feed
28-Jul-2022 PPB Group - Earnings recovery in 2HFY22
27-Jul-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 27 Jul 2022
27-Jul-2022 PPB Issues Scam Alert
23-Jul-2022 [转贴] [Video:浅谈PPB GROUP BERHAD, PPB, 4065] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
29-Jun-2022 上升股:PPB集团 阻力RM17.20
24-Jun-2022 下跌股:PPB集团 RM14.58支撑
03-Jun-2022 Banks, Planters and Telcos KLCI Outperformers in 1Q, MIDF Says
03-Jun-2022 下跌股:PPB集团 RM16.20支撑
01-Jun-2022 【行家论股/视频】PPB集团 首季业绩远逊预期
01-Jun-2022 PPB Group - Losses in grains and cinema divisions
01-Jun-2022 PPB Group Berhad - Below Expectations
01-Jun-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 1 Jun 2022
01-Jun-2022 PPB’s 1Q Net Profit Falls 25% Amid Losses in Grain and Agribusiness Segment
11-May-2022 上升股:PPB集团 阻力RM16.94
15-Apr-2022 Massimo Bread Maker Says Prominent New Players' Entry Introduced Keen Competition in Industrial Baking Scene
15-Apr-2022 GSC Owner Optimistic of Recovery, Targets to Introduce 50 New Screens
09-Apr-2022 上升股:PPB集团 阻力RM17.44
09-Mar-2022 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 9 Mar 2022

Business Background

PPB Group Bhd is a diversified company working in food and waste management, film distribution, and property development. The company operates flour and animal feed mills, trades grains, and conducts livestock farming across Asia. It also has a segment for processing and distributing foods, oils, and household products. Property development for the company consists of owning and operating various retail, office, and residential properties. Projects range from shopping centers to office buildings and art exhibitions. The film division holds one of the largest cinema chains in Malaysia. Additionally, it distributes films to other theaters, television stations, and businesses with video display capabilities.
Trade this stock with up to 3 x trading limit. Find out more.

  4 people like this.
 
qcmboy Sorry guy i just brought in since today got offer.
06/01/2022 12:40 PM
Pinky PPB laosai neverending
06/01/2022 2:53 PM
longinvest Fish Bottom...maybe those big fund put wrong bet before Foreign Source Income exemption U Turn
07/01/2022 9:21 AM
troy88 The once always stable and steady has now fallen so much
07/01/2022 11:50 AM
Mabel The FCPO price extended its rally, reinforcing our view of a base building mode. With momentum
staying elevated, the FCPO price could challenge its Jan 2022 high of MYR5,228 soon. Note that MACD and RSI indicators also show positive readings.

S1: MYR4,800 S2: MYR4,650 R1: MYR5,220 R2: MYR5,400

MOMENTUM - Mixed signal

TREND - LT uptrend in place

Meow
21/01/2022 4:50 PM
Diamond7 CPO 5700
Buy if below 16...
Undervalue now!!!
Coming quarterly report will be excellent.
05/02/2022 7:01 PM
qcmboy Date of coming quater report ?
14/02/2022 9:49 AM
Pinky https://klse.i3investor.com/servlets/stk/annqtyres/4065.jsp

Always last week, last few days of February
14/02/2022 11:08 AM
Diamond7 Coming quarterly report on 28th February
Should be excellent! CPO new high?
15/02/2022 9:37 PM
Pinky See how much Wilmar raised from listing Adani Wilmar?
15/02/2022 9:45 PM
Diamond7 All plantations making good profits. Hope PPB will give special dividend plus bonus.
N rally up like KLK n BKawan
20/02/2022 6:27 AM
Pinky Wilmar reported super results and dividend
23/02/2022 7:55 AM
Pinky https://www.businesstimes.com.sg/companies-markets/wilmar-posts-record-h2-net-profit-of-us11b-to-pay-record-full-year-dividend
23/02/2022 8:48 AM
troy88 Well done PPB and Wilmar. Slowly going back to where it belongs
23/02/2022 9:50 AM
Pinky Good results! Thanks to Wilmar. Cinema operations also improved
28/02/2022 6:03 PM
keuin sunflower shortage

03/03/2022 3:53 PM
keuin prices boom soya bean
03/03/2022 3:54 PM
keuin cpo upward
03/03/2022 3:54 PM
Mark Goh Want to compare this stock with its peers?

LVI: Food & Beverages Sector Price to EPS Peer Comparison (and economic moat)
https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/VIE/2022-03-11-story-h1600187815-LVI_Food_Beverages_Sector_Price_to_EPS_Peer_Comparison_and_economic_moa
11/03/2022 12:19 PM
faridfet PPB's revenue 2021:

1. grain and agri-business contributed RM3.77 billion (76%) revenue
2. consumer products at RM645 million (13%) revenue
3. environmental engineering and utilities at RM205 million (4%) revenue
4. film exhibition and distribution at RM116 million (3%) revenue
5. property at RM115 million (2%) revenue
6. other operations at RM90 million (2%) revenue

Film exhibition which is GSC Cinemas will deliver stronger earnings growth after 1st April 2022 border reopening. High inflation this year will push the consumer products segment revenue too. Somemore RM10K EPF and BKM (BRIM alike) will help the product volume of high inflation impact. PPB is defensive stock. No worries. Enjoy the uptrend with cigar. puff puff~~
30/03/2022 4:05 PM
faridfet -EPF acquired 8,500 shares on 01-Apr-2022.
-EPF acquired 37,600 shares on 30-Mar-2022.

huat chai, huat ah
07/04/2022 12:19 AM
chongming is time to boat palm stock
07/04/2022 3:02 PM
Integrity. Intelligent. Industrious. 3iii (iiinvestsmart)$€£¥ KEY STOCK DATA
P/E Ratio (TTM)
16.13(04/07/22)
EPS (TTM)
RM1.05
Market Cap
RM24.47 B
Shares Outstanding
N/A
Public Float
431.48 M
Yield
2.06%(04/07/22)
Latest Dividend
RM0.25(06/01/22)
Ex-Dividend Date
05/13/22



All values MYR Thousands. 5-year trend
Cash Dividends Paid - Total
2021 (682,847.0)
2020 (467,170.0)
2019 (424,254.0)
2018 (394,013.0)
2017 (327,248.0)


PPB has a very strong balance sheet. Most of its profits is from its investment in Wilmar. It has paid increasing dividends over the last 5 years.

Its P/B ratio is just below 1 and it is trading at a fair price today.
07/04/2022 4:25 PM
investor2021trading no doubt, it's giving higher dividend than most plantation stock! CPO business is now in bull-run!
07/04/2022 4:32 PM
faridfet Integrity. Intelligent. Industrious. 3iii (iiinvestsmart)$€£¥ - your name is too long my friend. however, what you said is correct. PPB has a very strong balance sheet and indeed the PPB stock price is at a fair price today.
07/04/2022 5:28 PM
faridfet EPF acquired 41,100 PPB Group Bhd shares on 05-Apr-2022.

Nice.. slow and steady..
08/04/2022 7:00 PM
faridfet Good news for PPB:
Malaysia's wholesale, retail trade sale up 8.5% to RM117.2bil in 2022.

Malaysia’s wholesale and retail trade sales increased by 8.5 per cent year-on-year (y-o-y) to RM117.2 billion in February 2022, according to the Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM). In a statement today, chief statistician Datuk Seri Dr Mohd Uzir Mahidin attributed the better performance to the retail trade sub-sector which increased by 10.2 per cent or RM4.5 billion to RM48.8 billion.

The retail sales of food, beverages and tobacco also increased by 8.6 per cent.

"This was followed by wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco which grew by 9.2 per cent to RM10.9 billion," said Mohd Uzir, adding that the wholesale of agricultural raw materials and live animals also increased 15.9 per cent to RM4.7 billion.

Other groups in this sector also recorded positive growth, name retail sales of household goods (+9.8 per cent) and retail sales in specialised stores (+5.6 per cent), for retail sales in non-specialised stores which also grew 15.9 per cent or RM2.5 billion to RM18.3 billion.” he said.

https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2022/04/11/malaysia039s-wholesale-retail-trade-sale-up-85-to-rm1172bil-in-feb-2022
12/04/2022 12:34 PM
faridfet SERC sees Malaysia’s services sector recovery continuing.

The Socio-Economic Research Centre (SERC) says services sector such as wholesale, retail sector, entertainment, food & beverage will regain the strongest growth.

Its executive director Lee Heng Guie said in a virtual briefing the growth this year will be underpinned largely by a sustained rebound in domestic demand, especially private consumption and public spending.

According to Lee, domestic demand will anchor the recovery in 2022. While he revised higher his private consumption growth estimate to 6.5% in 2022 from 5.9% previously.

”While we reckon that pent-up demand, cash handouts and the fourth round of Employees Provident Fund (EPF) withdrawals will support consumer spending,”he said.

He said the services sector will regain the strongest growth, which is estimated at 6.1% in 2022 (1.9% in 2021), mainly due to the revival of domestic demand and the anticipated rebound of tourism and related services sectors, thanks to the reopening of international borders.

general sentiment on economy for PPB sector is nice.. huge potential for PPB's consumer product & PPB's GSC Cinemas to deliver stronger earnings growth.
13/04/2022 1:06 PM
faridfet News Of PPB - 14 April 2022

1. PPB UTILITIES SEGMENT: Current Orderbook RM360 million + Soon RM400 million Brunei
PPB managing director Lim Soon Huat said the group is optimistic that its utilities segment will see a steady recovery in 2022 with the relaxation of social restrictions and recovering markets.

“We now qualify to participate in government tenders as a main contractor for water and sewage projects, and the market has recognised us as a capable infrastructure works contractor, thus opening more opportunities for the group."

“The group’s subsidiary Chemquest Sdn Bhd (CQ) has tendered for water projects in Malaysia and Brunei worth RM400 million and will continue to focus on opportunities in water, sewage and infrastructure projects," he added.

Last year, Chemquest Sdn Bhd CQ completed two water treatment plants in Johor and Sarawak worth RM87 million and secured three water projects in Sarawak, Johor and Kedah worth RM212 million, bringing its order book to a total of RM360 million as of Dec 31, 2021.

2. PPB ENTERTAINMENT SEGMENT: Launching 8 Big Cinema Halls & 50 New Screens This Year.
PPB Group Bhd, the owner of Golden Screen Cinemas Sdn Bhd (GSC), is optimistic that lifting of movement controls, relaxation of social restrictions and a strong line-up of movie blockbusters would boost cinema admissions.

“We are launching eight BIG cinema halls to provide a better immersive experience, and opening at least two Happy Food Co outlets during the year.

“GSC also targets to introduce new cinemas in Bintulu, Johor, Kuala Lumpur, and Putrajaya, with a total of 50 new screens," he said.

3. PPB PROPERTY SEGMENT: Residential Construction Completion On This 2Q22
PPB said its Megah Rise residential construction is nearing completion by the second quarter of 2022 (2Q22), adding that it is focusing on the retail mall’s scheduled opening in 4Q22.
“The management is also reviewing potential new developments in Penang and Bedong, Kedah," Lim added.

4. PPB GRAIN SEGMENT:
“We are committed to optimising operational efficiencies through our group’s extensive grain procurement experience and technical competency to mitigate the impact of rising raw materials and operating costs," he said.

Source: https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2022/04/14/gsc-owner-optimistic-of-recovery-targets-to-introduce-50-new-screens
14/04/2022 3:14 PM
pang72 https://www.sinchew.com.my/20220414/gsc%e4%bb%8a%e5%b9%b4%e6%94%be%e7%9c%bc%e5%a2%9e%e8%ae%be50%e6%96%b0%e7%94%b5%e5%bd%b1%e8%8d%a7%e5%b9%95/
Everyone go cinema dating will boost PPB earning..
Good then
14/04/2022 8:49 PM
InsiderShark i wonder who is this new bread company....
15/04/2022 1:15 AM
investor2021trading PPB group is a conglomerate involves in sugar refining, grains trading, flour and feed milling and film exhibition and distributions. PPB group supplies 50% of domestic sugar requirements. It is also a market leader supplies more than 40% of Malaysian flour requirements. In the leisure sector, it has 400 screens in 40 locations nationwide. PPB’s strategic acquisitions and business ventures over the years have enabled it to successfully diversify its businesses to include Environmental Engineering and Utilities led by the
Chemquest Group, in which PPB has 55% equity interest. This segment provides water engineering, sewage treatment and flood mitigation services. PPB owns and manages several retail and commercial properties comprising a shopping centre, Cheras LeisureMall, an office
building, Cheras Plaza in Taman Segar, Kuala Lumpur, as well as New World Park and the Whiteaways Arcade in Georgetown, Penang. Two wholly-owned subsidiaries of PPB, PPB Hartabina Sdn Bhd and PPB Property Development Sdn Bhd, carry out property
development and provide project and property management services, respectively, for projects undertaken and properties owned by PPB Group companies and affiliates.

In June 2007, PPB disposed its oil palm businesses to Wilmar International for a 18.3% stake.
PPB is an 18 percent shareholder in associate company Wilmar International, an agribusiness group based in Singapore. Wilmar is one of the largest cultivators of palm oil and the largest palm oil trader in the world. The total planted area is 232,053 hectares (ha) as at 31 December 2020, of which about 65% is in Indonesia, 26% in East Malaysia and 9% in Africa. Due to Wilmar's size, it contributes to more than half of PPB's pre-tax profits (under the equity method of recognizing its share of Wilmar's profits in its own profit or loss).

The Tropical Oils (Plantation, Manufacturing and Merchandising) segment comprises the Group’s entire value chain of palm oil assets from plantations and palm oil mills to processing, merchandising, branding and distribution of palm oil and lauric related products including oleochemicals, specialty fats and biodiesel.

FERTILIZER
Wilmar’s fertilizer operations and markets are located in Indonesia and Malaysia. We are one of the largest fertilizer players in Indonesia, with 1.2 million MT per annum production capacity dedicated to nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium (NPK) compound fertilizers. We have a further 100,000 MT capacity in Sabah to complement the Group’s activities in East Malaysia. We also engage in the trading and distribution of various straight fertilizers and agrochemicals, making us a one-stop supplier for agriculture inputs.
16/04/2022 9:48 AM
investor2021trading PPB group
In June 2007, PPB disposed its oil palm businesses to Wilmar International for a 18.3% stake. PPB is an 18 percent shareholder in associate company Wilmar International, an agribusiness group based in Singapore. Wilmar's contributes more than half of PPB's pre-tax profits (under the equity method of recognizing its share of Wilmar's profits in its own profit or loss).

Singapore, 22 Feb. 2022 – Wilmar International Limited.
Wilmar International Limited, founded in 1991 and headquartered in Singapore, is today Asia’s leading agribusiness group. Wilmar is ranked amongst the largest listed
companies by market capitalization on the Singapore Exchange.

Asia’s leading agribusiness group, reported a record US$1.89 billion net profit for the
year ended 31 Dec. 2021 (“FY2021”) as against US$1.53 billion ("FY2020"). This is the highest full year net profits attained by the Group since listing. The Board has proposed a final tax exempt (one-tier) dividend of S$0.105 per share. Including the interim dividend of S$0.05 per share paid in August 2021, the total dividend paid and proposed for FY2021 is S$0.155. This represents the highest cash dividend by the Group since listing.

Mr. Kuok Khoon Hong, Chairman and CEO of Wilmar said Palm Processing, Palm Plantation and Sugar Milling segment should perform well. Barring unforeseen circumstances, we expect results for FY2022 to be satisfactory.”
19/04/2022 10:00 AM
chongming cinema open
06/05/2022 10:06 AM
chongming TGV show
06/05/2022 10:07 AM
faridfet yes brothers haha
07/05/2022 10:18 AM
Mabel Oil prices are hitting all-time highs worldwide, creating long lines and panic buying. If that reads like an old story, consider this: we're not talking about fuel oil here. We're talking about food oil, and sunflower oil and palm oil in particular.

In the case of sunflower oil, it's because of a sharp decrease in supply due to the war in Ukraine. Russia and Ukraine together accounted for 75 percent of sunflower oil production before the war began, with Ukraine the world's largest exporter. With harvests in Ukraine stalled , and sanctions in place against Russian firms, production and exports have slumped: exports from Ukraine are down 95 percent since the invasion, and if the war grinds on, Ukrainian farmers risk missing their harvesting and planting windows.

The sunflower oil shortage has hit some Western countries particularly hard. Sunflower oil is one of the most popular cooking oils in Germany and the UK, both of which love their deep-fried foods and value (or valued) sunflower oil for its relatively low price point and comparatively high smoke point. The shortage has created runs on sunflower oil in both countries, with grocery stores rationing sales after shelves were cleared of all supplies, and some restaurants in Germany taking fries off the menu.

Mabel Farmeow
08/05/2022 9:15 AM
investor2021trading double joy! got dividend n price increased!
13/05/2022 9:46 PM
Integrity. Intelligent. Industrious. 3iii (iiinvestsmart)$€£¥ All values MYR Thousands. 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 5-year trend
Cash Dividends Paid - Total (682,847.0) (467,170.0) (424,254.0) (394,013.0) (327,248.0)
18/05/2022 8:53 PM
stockraider Correctloh Palmoil plantation is the best way to hide mah!

U r effectively involve with food production mah!
19/05/2022 8:42 AM
VTrade Jurasic park coming soon
02/06/2022 8:29 PM
snowball2000 Jurasic park is officially here!
13/06/2022 7:20 PM
williamh What is their yield and dividen history
14/06/2022 10:58 AM
qcmboy Just buy in 30% at 15.1 since epf keep buying.
20% 14
20% 13
30% 12
24/06/2022 5:00 PM
24/06/2022 8:10 PM
supersinginvestor @pinky

Poor pinky warna pukee..
Ur ppb down like sheet
24/06/2022 8:11 PM
28/06/2022 4:40 PM
28/06/2022 4:40 PM
Calvin882 Nice..
28/06/2022 4:54 PM
James Ng [转贴] [Video:浅谈PPB GROUP BERHAD, PPB, 4065] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/general/2022-07-23-story-h1626935385
23/07/2022 9:49 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS