Highlights
KLSE: MPI (3867)       MALAYSIAN PACIFIC INDUSTRIES BHD MAIN : Technology
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
32.40   -0.48 (1.46%)  31.78 - 32.86  211,000
Trade this stock and receive a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 6,800 Million
NOSH: 210 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):241,205
4 Weeks Range:27.08 - 33.20
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
86.93%
52 Weeks Range:26.12 - 51.50
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
24.74%
Average Price Target: 46.80
Price Target Upside/Downside: +14.40

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#3]  |  26-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  30-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 21.02  |  4.76%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 1.02%  |  21.48%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 9.3752  |  3.46
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 16.29%  |  16.44%

Headlines

Date Subject
05-Aug-2022 Bursa's Tech Index Jumps After Nasdaq Climbs to Three-month High
01-Aug-2022 [转贴] [Video:浅谈MALAYSIAN PACIFIC INDUSTRIES, MPI, 3867] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
01-Aug-2022 Strategy - Slight rebound on mild foreign equity reversal
20-Jul-2022 Technology - Automotive-themed semiconductor growth
08-Jul-2022 May 2022: Global Semiconductor Sales Demand for Semiconductors to Remain Solid
07-Jul-2022 Technology - Global semiconductor sales up 18% YoY
04-Jul-2022 Malaysian Pacific Industries - Riding on Automotive Industry Recovery
30-Jun-2022 2H22 Strategy - A Long Overdue Return. Polls A Boon.
30-Jun-2022 下跌股:马太平洋 RM27.20支撑
28-Jun-2022 上升股:马太平洋 阻力RM30.36
27-Jun-2022 Technology - Value Emerges After Recent Pullback
23-Jun-2022 下跌股:马太平洋 RM24.94支撑
16-Jun-2022 Strategy - Expected 2Q2022 US$ strengthening
14-Jun-2022 下跌股:马太平洋 RM28.70支撑
09-Jun-2022 Technology - April 2022: Global Semiconductor Sales - Another Record-Breaking Sales
09-Jun-2022 Technology - Mixed 1QCY22 results and 2QCY22 outlook
08-Jun-2022 Technology - Global semiconductor sales up 21% YoY
07-Jun-2022 Technology Sector - 1Q22 Earnings Review - Global Semiconductor Upcycle a Boon
03-Jun-2022 Strategy - Manageable FBMKLCI impact from GST reintroduction
02-Jun-2022 Strategy - 2022 EPS revised to 1.1% growth, hesitant foreign buying

Business Background

Malaysian Pacific Industries Bhd is an investment holding company. The company along with its subsidiaries is engaged in manufacturing, assembling, testing and sale of integrated circuits, semiconductor devices, electronic components and leadframes. The group's operating and reportable segments are geographical segments by location of customers. It covers Asia; The United States of America (USA); and Europe, where it generates most of its revenue. The company's subsidiaries include Dynacraft Industries Sdn Bhd (Dynacraft) and Carsem (M) Sdn Bhd (Carsem).
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  3 people like this.
 
NatsukoMishima Habis , opr hike to 2.25 % , bye bye all the bubble high PE tech stocks !
06/07/2022 3:59 PM
richardsharing PE to be around 15-20 for tech
06/07/2022 7:58 PM
JettLeong It's still standing strong after OPR hike
06/07/2022 8:03 PM
BarrettTeo Price movement is quite steady seeing that the rise of OPR. Good one
07/07/2022 8:18 PM
BarrettTeo Yup. Keep monitoring and if it reach the very cheap price, time to average some
12/07/2022 5:59 PM
BarrettTeo Today up, tomorrow will drop a bit I guess. Tech stocks behave like wave lately...
14/07/2022 5:09 PM
HK_Wealth_Management Sell low buy high do not miss up, the price will be far away from your imagination soon
18/07/2022 3:31 PM
BarrettTeo S&P rally from US really influenced Malaysia's tech stocks...
18/07/2022 8:34 PM
BarrettTeo Wow. Really good sentiment on Tech counters...
20/07/2022 7:56 PM
BarrettTeo Seems like no chance to collect at the price below RM20 alrdy... Hehe
22/07/2022 9:22 PM
blackchicken US Chips Act won’t hurt Malaysian semiconductor sector
https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2022/07/23/us-chips-act-wont-hurt-malaysian-semiconductor-sector
23/07/2022 10:58 PM
BarrettTeo Good sentiment for technology sector continues...
26/07/2022 9:15 PM
blackchicken Texas Instruments’ Rosy Forecast Counters Fears of Slowdown
End of lockdowns in China boosted orders at end of quarter
Personal electronics demand was weaker, chipmaker says
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-07-26/texas-instruments-upbeat-forecast-counters-fears-of-slowdown#xj4y7vzkg
27/07/2022 7:28 AM
blackchicken Google Reassures Wall Street With Ad Business Showing Resilience
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-07-26/google-earnings-meet-estimates-on-strong-advertiser-demand#xj4y7vzkg
27/07/2022 7:30 AM
BarrettTeo Wow. Up continuously. Don't know if it will drop a bit tomorrow if FED interest rate hike another 75bps (tbc)...
27/07/2022 10:48 PM
blackchicken NXP Semiconductors, the second-biggest supplier of chips to the automotive industry, gave a strong forecast for the current quarter driven by demand for components used in light vehicles.
https://www.autonews.com/automakers-suppliers/nxp-semiconductors-bullish-chip-shipments-automakers
28/07/2022 3:46 PM
blackchicken Taiwan chipmaker UMC sees further growth for sector into 2023
https://www.reuters.com/technology/taiwan-chipmaker-umc-sees-further-growth-sector-into-2023-2022-07-27/
28/07/2022 3:47 PM
blackchicken Texas Instruments’ Rosy Forecast Counters Fears of Slowdown
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-07-26/texas-instruments-upbeat-forecast-counters-fears-of-slowdown#xj4y7vzkg
28/07/2022 3:49 PM
blackchicken Malaysia continues to expand its semiconductor space
https://www.digitimes.com/news/a20220728VL203/malaysia-semiconductor.html
28/07/2022 7:26 PM
blackchicken Nomura Malaysia launches global shariah www.nst.com.my/amp/business/2022/07/817114/nomura-malaysia-launches-global-shariah-semiconductor-equity-fund
28/07/2022 7:35 PM
BarrettTeo Yesla. Up up up
28/07/2022 7:42 PM
sasword Post removed. Why?
29/07/2022 12:59 PM
blackchicken https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/malaysias-techrelated-stocks-soar-nasdaq-gains
29/07/2022 2:26 PM
BarrettTeo Nice. MPI is really a strong tech company
29/07/2022 8:04 PM
blackchicken Stronger improvement in manufacturing conditions in July
https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/stronger-improvement-manufacturing-conditions-july
01/08/2022 11:41 AM
BarrettTeo Strong and steady bombibi
01/08/2022 8:03 PM
brian3381 No hair
01/08/2022 9:17 PM
James Ng [转贴] [Video:浅谈MALAYSIAN PACIFIC INDUSTRIES, MPI, 3867] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/general/2022-08-01-story-h1627084343
01/08/2022 9:38 PM
NatsukoMishima Beware of US market plummet tonight !
02/08/2022 11:30 AM
sten_still other tech drop 5-6% this one drop only 1%
02/08/2022 3:11 PM
BarrettTeo Transitory reversion a bit due to Pelosi effect...
02/08/2022 10:28 PM
sasword Post removed. Why?
03/08/2022 10:21 AM
pang72 King 9f tech
03/08/2022 6:03 PM
BarrettTeo Don't worry. It still has strong price movement~
03/08/2022 10:07 PM
pang72 Tmr 32, ok?
03/08/2022 10:16 PM
pang72 Auntie Nancy brings power to tech stocks in fact.
We misunderstood her
03/08/2022 10:18 PM
Cakes Moon Obviously, this is the beginning of a new uptrend!!!
Don't let the noise in market to distract you.
04/08/2022 1:03 PM
pang72 You are right!!!!!
04/08/2022 1:45 PM
BarrettTeo Very good. Powerful movement continues
04/08/2022 4:00 PM
blackchicken More analysts will start raising TPs for semiconductor stocks near future.
ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) PT Raised to $82.00
https://www.defenseworld.net/2022/08/04/on-semiconductor-nasdaqon-pt-raised-to-82-00.html
04/08/2022 6:29 PM
blackchicken US Recession Odds Are Falling Fast, JPMorgan Trading Model Shows
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-08-04/us-recession-odds-are-falling-fast-jpmorgan-trading-model-shows
05/08/2022 8:17 AM
pang72 Rebound so fast.
Buy cheap also susah
05/08/2022 10:18 AM
BarrettTeo @ Pang72 Yup. Thought that can average some at RM20 or RM25 last month. Haha. Let's enjoy the nice scenery when MPI breaks RM40
05/08/2022 11:30 AM
pang72 BarrettTeo

@ Pang72 Yup. Thought that can average some at RM20 or RM25 last month. Haha. Let's enjoy the nice scenery when MPI breaks RM40

16 minutes ago

MY 32.26 IS NOT MATCHED.. SAD
05/08/2022 11:48 AM
blackchicken https://themalaysianreserve.com/2022/08/06/bursa-malaysia-likely-to-improve-on-bargain-hunting-next-week/amp/
06/08/2022 3:56 PM
blackchicken China’s Trade Surplus at Record as Exports Beat Expectations
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-08-07/china-s-export-growth-beats-expectations-offering-support#xj4y7vzkg
07/08/2022 8:45 PM
pang72 Very bargain..
08/08/2022 11:24 AM
blackchicken US Inflation Peak in Sight But Debate Rages Over What Comes Next
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-08-07/us-inflation-peak-in-sight-but-debate-rages-over-what-comes-next
08/08/2022 1:23 PM
pang72 Rebound a bit. Good job
08/08/2022 5:06 PM
BarrettTeo Still floating strongly at above RM32. Very good
08/08/2022 6:18 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS