Highlights
KLSE: CARLSBG (2836)       CARLSBERG BREWERY MALAYSIA BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
22.80   +0.02 (0.09%)  22.50 - 22.80  51,700
Trade this stock and receive a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 6,971 Million
NOSH: 306 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):65,355
4 Weeks Range:21.44 - 22.98
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
88.31%
52 Weeks Range:19.32 - 23.02
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
94.05%
Average Price Target: 23.38
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.58

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#1]  |  24-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  20-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 30.83  |  3.24%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 3.42%  |  105.47%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 0.93  |  24.52
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 12.10%  |  79.52%

Headlines

Date Subject
14-Jul-2022 上升股:皇帽 阻力RM22.20
13-Jul-2022 Consumer - Reopening Balanced Out by Cost Pressures
05-Jul-2022 跑赢大市估值偏低  消费股成投资避风港
17-Jun-2022 MQ Market Updates - 17 June 2022
03-Jun-2022 Carlsberg to Hike Prices From July 1, Blames Rising Input Costs
03-Jun-2022 Mplus Market Pulse - 3 Jun 2022
27-May-2022 8 things I learned from the 2022 Carlsberg Malaysia AGM By Shak Chee Hoi
25-May-2022 【行家论股/视频】皇帽 产品涨价捍卫赚幅
25-May-2022 Carlsberg Brewery - a Good Start to FY22F
25-May-2022 Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia - 1QFY22 Above Expectations
25-May-2022 Carlsberg 1Q Net Profit Up 38% to RM91.59m in Line With Successful CNY Campaign and Eased Covid-19 Restrictions
15-Apr-2022 Carlsberg's Sri Lanka Ops Not Affected by Unrest in the Country So Far, Says MD
07-Apr-2022 Heineken, Carlsberg Shares Rise on Upbeat Sentiment
06-Apr-2022 Brewers - Going Out for Some Booze
19-Mar-2022 上升股:皇帽 阻力RM21.46
03-Mar-2022 Carlsberg Brewery - Unfavourable Risk-Reward; Keep SELL
18-Feb-2022 【行家论股/视频】皇帽 优化成本提振赚幅
18-Feb-2022 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 18 Feb 2022
18-Feb-2022 Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia - Great End to the Year
18-Feb-2022 Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia - Commendable Results

Business Background

Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia Bhd is a Carlsberg Group subsidiary that produces and sells beer, stout, cider, shandy, and nonalcoholic malt beverages in Asia. The company produces its products in Malaysia, and nearly all sales are in Malaysia and Singapore. Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia also exports products to Sri Lanka, Thailand, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. Carlsberg is the company’s flagship brand. Other brands include Kronenbourg 1664, Somersby Ciders, Asahi Dry, Royal Stout, Skol, Jolly Shandy, Nutrimalt, Connor’s Stout Porter, and Corona Extra.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  5 people like this.
 
cheeseburger 25 and above need to wait till pub reopen, and ppl back to host wedding dinner. Till then, it should just fluctuate in between.
17/02/2022 4:22 PM
cheeseburger i'm happy with my gain today. Good luck to everyone. will wait for next opportunity to go in again.
17/02/2022 4:23 PM
Traderjoes yeah. pubs are open. clubs too. just need to wait for gov to allow them to be open past 12am.
17/02/2022 4:55 PM
Traderjoes Once omicron passes there will be a lot of postponed weddings happening at one go. Will see another bump in profits, share price and dividends then.
17/02/2022 4:56 PM
Traderjoes keep holding, will be a good year for recovery
17/02/2022 4:56 PM
Traderjoes will see good hike in revenue next quarter from cny
17/02/2022 4:57 PM
Jimstock result not good
17/02/2022 5:15 PM
newbie2y cheers~!!
17/02/2022 5:25 PM
Jimstock ok la..strong recovery
17/02/2022 6:33 PM
Traderjoes results are good. strong recovery. dividend would have been 40% higher if they didn't invest the RM100m to upgrade their capacity and machines. Its their highest expenditure in 30 years.
17/02/2022 6:39 PM
Traderjoes Once upgrades are done, will see big jump in revenue and profit for FY23. they managed to optimise costs and increase their margins very will in FY21. Overall good results. FY22 will be a good year as demand normalises.
17/02/2022 6:42 PM
IamValueInvestor Yes, please support Carlsberg by drinking more Carlsberg
17/02/2022 6:50 PM
Jimstock should go back to rm24-25 level before next qtr
17/02/2022 6:53 PM
Mr NoNeedToStudy Hahaha go back to palm oil la calvin. Beer business will never die, like tobacco u dumb or what, thats because there is vape for replacement or illicit ciggies will rise again.

Ban beer then drink what? Whats the replacement? Whisky ? Vodka ? Tequila ? Why u so dumb listen to politicians that only know how to tok kok

Carlsberg otw to pre covid price so long suckers
17/02/2022 7:13 PM
investortrader88 https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/carlsbergs-4q-net-profit-jumps-88-plans-46-sen-final-dividend
17/02/2022 7:35 PM
investortrader88 No wonder today go up so much.
17/02/2022 7:36 PM
investortrader88 investortrader88 Bought some tickets at RM 22.66.good luck guys
13/09/2021 4:25 PM

I bought this counter few mths ago.wiol continue to hold for div.good luck guys
17/02/2022 7:40 PM
dam82 The Singapore entity reported a 6.3% increase in revenue at RM561.1 million for FY21 despite the increased restrictions in dine-in capacity and re-imposition of suspension of entertainment outlets operations. Profit from operations, however, fell by 10.2% to RM58.0 million due to the higher cost of sourcing products from other Carlsberg markets
--------------------------------------------------------------
Focusing on innovation and business sustainability, Clini said “the Group has set aside capital expenditure (CapEx) of RM110 million to modernise its production facilities, which is expected to be completed by end of this year. It is a massive upgrade and the biggest investment of the Group in thirty years.
----------------------------------------------------------
Despite Tiger won ...carlsberg will rise ...why Singapore will recover and the 100million Capex .
17/02/2022 8:34 PM
investortrader88 https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/carlsberg-allocates-largest-capex-30-years-upgrade-brewery-facilities-sees-potential-hit
17/02/2022 8:37 PM
limkokthye heineken btter dividen
17/02/2022 10:42 PM
Traderjoes yeah but Heineken didn't spend 100m expanding their production line. Will reap the benefits in FY23
17/02/2022 11:18 PM
Jimstock heineken expand as well.
17/02/2022 11:38 PM
Jimstock both tiger and carls are good and bullish. buy both.
17/02/2022 11:39 PM
paperplane BJFOOD limit up after results, Carslberg 10%++, all consumer sector boom boom boom. How abt tradition strong cash cow like PANAMY, DLADY, NESTLE? HEHE
17/02/2022 11:41 PM
Traderjoes let the short term guys take profit.
18/02/2022 9:29 AM
Traderjoes rest hold on
18/02/2022 9:29 AM
icedvestor '...The largest capex in 30 years for Carlsberg...' '...Bringing more automation and efficiency...' This initiative will reap returns in the long run. Perhaps once it's running in full capacity, the share price may overtake Heim? Just my 2 cents
18/02/2022 6:32 PM
limkokthye carlsberg pls reduce your beer price, too expensive cannot afford to drink anymore
18/02/2022 9:41 PM
DickyMe3 Hope Carlsberg close it's Malaysia chapter. It will not be profitable operating here, anymore.
18/02/2022 9:44 PM
cheeseburger beer price is very much affected by the tax imposed from gov, and we are one of the highest beer tax in the world.
19/02/2022 1:30 PM
dam82 High also need to drink mah … once border opened and with their investment almost 100million sure got growth …only downsize is regulatory issue with government
01/03/2022 12:41 PM
cheeseburger comparing PEx, Carlsberg is on the high side 34 compare to HEIM 25. If both to match market PE for brewery average 30x , Calrsbg price shall around RM18 that it can still go lower and HEIM price RM26.70. HEIM is better buy at this moment.
01/03/2022 12:56 PM
dam82 can't always use P/E also the earning impacted due to Covid ... carlsberg long term good compared to HEIM .... need to wait longer ..
13/03/2022 5:42 PM
cheeseburger PE is not the bible but we can use as benchmark comparing players in same industry. For current KLSE market we need to change strategy rather get trapped. Carlsbg price today down to RM19.38
It is still on down trend, trade with cautious.
15/03/2022 10:09 PM
Mr NoNeedToStudy haha trend or not Carlsberg price back to pre covid level NOT WORTH THE PATIENCE? LOL
24/03/2022 6:43 PM
icedvestor well, can only say Carlsberg is going back to the place where it belongs :)
25/03/2022 3:17 PM
dam82 Its Friday so please support Carlsberg ya ...
25/03/2022 10:43 PM
babanono Post removed. Why?
15/04/2022 5:41 PM
vale0111 not low enough,

pls go lower tq
18/04/2022 5:13 PM
dam82 How low it can reach this time ?
19/04/2022 11:39 AM
vale0111 皇帽末季核心净赚7500万令吉,按年增长29.1%,将全年核心净利推高至2亿1400万令吉,表现超标,分别占我们和市场全年预测的103%和104%。

这是因为当季销售强过预期,加上成本控制良好。

同时,全年派发每股56仙股息,相等于85.2%派息率,低过我们预期的95%。

近期产品涨价和成本优化策略,皇帽料可缓冲成本上涨,且在更高经济规模效益和更赚钱销售组合支撑下,今年还有望扩大赚幅。

皇帽今年拨出1亿1000万令吉资本开销,用于升级本地厂房,这可提升瓶装能力、拥有更多包装选项、自动化,及更好永续表现,预计今年底可完成。

我们调高今明年财年每股净利预测,分别至94仙和111仙,并估计后财年报122仙。

维持“增持”评级,并调高目标价至26.50令吉。
20/04/2022 3:13 PM
dam82 Nightclub opened officially sales should improve
27/04/2022 5:32 PM
RWG gov need more tax
27/04/2022 10:01 PM
dam82 pubs are full now ... risk is cukai makmur and tax issue ..can collect ... for 2023
03/05/2022 8:45 AM
dam82 carlsberg back to action ... 2023 full action
24/05/2022 5:42 PM
Mr NoNeedToStudy So we ll never see rm19 again . Where are the people who say dont in ??? where are youuuuuuuuuuuu
24/05/2022 6:13 PM
dam82 buy on weekness now ... look forward for 2023 without the makmur cukai ...the profit will be amazing
24/05/2022 6:15 PM
RWG cannot afford to drink anymore after 1.7.2022 hike price
29/06/2022 10:46 PM
dam82 Support lor carlsberg 10.50 1 can okie lah
03/07/2022 9:40 PM
sasword Post removed. Why?
02/08/2022 4:37 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS