Highlights
KLSE: KLK (2445)       KUALA LUMPUR KEPONG BHD MAIN : Plantations
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
22.40   -0.10 (0.44%)  22.16 - 22.50  402,600
Trade this stock and win a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 24,215 Million
NOSH: 1,081 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):765,355
4 Weeks Range:20.50 - 22.68
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
87.16%
52 Weeks Range:19.14 - 29.80
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
30.58%
Average Price Target: 26.52
Price Target Upside/Downside: +4.12

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#2]  |  24-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  18-Aug-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 9.48  |  10.55%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 0.89%  |  8.44%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 12.246  |  1.83
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 11.57%  |  19.31%

Headlines

Date Subject
03-Aug-2022 Plantation - 2Q22 Results Preview
13-Jul-2022 印尼抢出口 全球需求增  种植业好淡争持
13-Jul-2022 MPOB Monthly Statistics June 2022 - Over-supply of PO a Bane
13-Jul-2022 Plantation - 7-month High Stockpile
12-Jul-2022 Plantation - More Palatable Valuations
07-Jul-2022 Plantation - Waiting for the Dust to Settle
06-Jul-2022 【行家论股/视频】吉隆甲洞 棕油价下行拖累估值
05-Jul-2022 KL Kepong - Completes integration with Sawit Nusantara
04-Jul-2022 Traders Brief - Expect Further Sideways Consolidation
01-Jul-2022 Kuala Lumpur Kepong - To Stay on Course
01-Jul-2022 Plantation - Steady Near-Term Support
30-Jun-2022 2H22 Strategy - A Long Overdue Return. Polls A Boon.
28-Jun-2022 3QCY22 Investment Strategy - Inflation Posing Challenges, But Opportunities Beckon
24-Jun-2022 MQ Market Updates - 24 June 2022
24-Jun-2022 Kuala Lumpur Kepong- Still the Most Inexpensive Big-Cap Planter; BUY
24-Jun-2022 Plantation - Resilient & Defensive
24-Jun-2022 Plantation - Fundamentals Remain Intact
19-Jun-2022 My Fair Value Calculation ~ BKAWAN, KLK, SIMEPLT, SWKPLNT, TAANN
13-Jun-2022 Plantation - Benefit From Policies May Continue in June
13-Jun-2022 Plantation - Stockpile Reduces on Higher Exports

Business Background

Kuala Lumpur Kepong Bhd harvests oil palm and rubber plantations in Southeast Asia. On top of utilizing the plantations, the company manufactures fatty acids and alcohols, oleochemicals, soaps, rubber gloves, and other specialty chemicals. Through acquisitions the company has been able to obtain multiple storage facilities and establish a global reach. Customers can use the goods to create lubricants, cosmetics, paints, food, inks, and other products. The company has also branched out into property development and retail. It has developed commercial and residential areas in Asia and created townships with businesses and homes mixed in the same community.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  Be the first to like this.
 
supersinginvestor Ok clara. If u say so.
06/07/2022 9:39 PM
nicholas99 cpo drop kaw kaw

https://mpoc.org.my/daily-palm-oil-price/
07/07/2022 3:06 PM
Keyman188 OMG...What is happening for CPO price !!!...

Foresee CPO will dip below 3000 within next 6 months...


wkwkwk...kekeke...hehehe...
07/07/2022 4:03 PM
LeonardLiong Lol. Thought it will drop below RM20...Queued the price at RM19 to average some...Strong technical rebound today btw
07/07/2022 7:45 PM
supersinginvestor https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/buyers-are-seeking-renegotiate-palm-oil-contracts-cpo-price-slumps
08/07/2022 10:17 AM
wallstreetrookie Buy KLK and TSH
08/07/2022 7:12 PM
LeonardLiong Definitely buy KLK. Haha
08/07/2022 9:27 PM
LeonardLiong Nice, steady up today and thanks to glove and plantation sectors, KLCI can be green today
12/07/2022 6:34 PM
supersinginvestor This was oversold no rebound...
Wait for capitulation...
Oil will crash...
So will palm oil...
12/07/2022 6:58 PM
supersinginvestor 18 to 19 range better to go in..
12/07/2022 6:59 PM
wallstreetrookie China will buy palm oil from Malaysia. Good news
12/07/2022 7:57 PM
wallstreetrookie Buy, KLK will have good news soon
12/07/2022 8:13 PM
wallstreetrookie Buy
1. KLK
2. TSH
12/07/2022 8:13 PM
supersinginvestor Sell
1. KLK
2. TSH
12/07/2022 8:57 PM
wallstreetrookie Oil will crash? Llol
12/07/2022 9:16 PM
wallstreetrookie Russia haven't fully invaded Ukraine yet.
12/07/2022 9:16 PM
wallstreetrookie Once Russia finished the invasion of Ukraine, oil will recover to 120$
12/07/2022 9:16 PM
kl_guy everyone got their view on when to sell or buy. Good luck
12/07/2022 9:22 PM
supersinginvestor Oil crash today as expected..more to come..enjoy...
13/07/2022 8:17 AM
LeonardLiong Will hold tight. Still got demand on palm oil~
13/07/2022 10:43 PM
dompeilee dompeilee

Re-entered KLK @ 22.36 for the dividend.

2 weeks ago

dompeilee

Averaged down more @ 20.16 for the dividend. Luckily...
1 week ago

On the verge of breakeven =) Awaiting dividend!
18/07/2022 5:06 PM
LeonardLiong Yup. KLK dividend payout is quite good too
18/07/2022 8:12 PM
wallstreetrookie Bloomberg TV - Dorab Mistry says Palm Oil futures will drop to RM2500 - RM3000 if Ukraine war ends (September 2022)
11.55 a.m.
19/07/2022 11:56 AM
LeonardLiong Possible drop back to below RM3k, however, the price hasn't factor in the bad weather phenomena, e.g. La Nina, EL Nino, etc
19/07/2022 8:40 PM
dompeilee =) Breakeven level crossed =)
20/07/2022 9:44 AM
dompeilee Next stop : $22
20/07/2022 5:57 PM
LeonardLiong Good technical rebound today. Nice
20/07/2022 7:28 PM
dompeilee $22 OTW!!! =D
21/07/2022 2:14 PM
21/07/2022 5:48 PM
wallstreetrookie My price target is RM25
21/07/2022 5:48 PM
wallstreetrookie Dorab Mistry is wrong
21/07/2022 5:49 PM
wallstreetrookie Every time Dorab Mistry opens his mouth, FCPO goes up for a few weeks
21/07/2022 5:50 PM
supersinginvestor Oversold before not anymore.
Goinh back to below 20..
Not going to 25
Sell
21/07/2022 7:04 PM
supersinginvestor Mistry is wrong war will not end but oil will go f
Down more then rebound later in 4th qr...palm oil will go to 3k
21/07/2022 7:21 PM
joerakmo Why Dorab Mistry so angry....back in May
https://www.businessinsider.in/business/corporates/news/godrejs-dorab-mistry-shoots-off-angry-letter-to-indonesian-government-over-palm-oil-issue/articleshow/91826446.cms

Wrong in 2020...wrong in 2021
Why never comment on soybean oil??
21/07/2022 7:23 PM
dompeilee Likely a fund or two may have shorted aggressively betting KLK will drop in the short-term...look for potential fireworks by the close =)
22/07/2022 3:29 PM
LeonardLiong Nice. Got local institution support buying
22/07/2022 9:00 PM
wallstreetrookie It's always RHB and AmBank shorting Plantation. The rumour was 3 months ago, I am not sure if they covered it or not.

But just an unrelated information. There has been a lot of layoffs and resignations among equity research analysts, ECM, DCM and prop traders. The market condition is getting worse
22/07/2022 9:27 PM
wallstreetrookie KLK is recession-proof, dividend policy is solid. I am still bullish. KLK RM21 - RM23 is good enough
22/07/2022 9:27 PM
dompeilee Soybean oil UP 2.78% overnight =)
23/07/2022 7:28 AM
LeonardLiong Agreed. KLK can be very good defensive stock. Can relax and enjoy its lucrative dividend payout
25/07/2022 7:42 PM
supersinginvestor Klk is not a.defensive stock n dont pay much dividend check again
No fake news plz
26/07/2022 1:07 PM
dompeilee Gave up on $22 tgt...CPO trend looks *eeeek* short-term. Took half my capital out from 21.60-21.80
26/07/2022 3:19 PM
LeonardLiong Still have total RM1 for 2022 dividend payout. It's better than previous years de payout. Consider no bad liao. Don't be so greedy plz
26/07/2022 9:56 PM
LeonardLiong Wow. EPF enters bit by bit lately
28/07/2022 6:47 PM
LeonardLiong Wow. Show breakout signal. Nice~
01/08/2022 7:04 PM
LeonardLiong It will stay strong at RM22 I think...
03/08/2022 9:39 PM
LeonardLiong Very good. Strong movement continues
05/08/2022 12:30 PM
wallstreetrookie Palm oil recovering to all time highs by December
07/08/2022 12:38 PM
LeonardLiong Yup. Statistically speaking
08/08/2022 12:39 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS