Highlights
KLSE: GENETEC (0104)       GENETEC TECHNOLOGY BHD ACE : Technology
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
2.36   -0.06 (2.48%)  2.34 - 2.40  3,295,500
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 1,609 Million
NOSH: 682 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):3,631,685
4 Weeks Range:1.87 - 2.50
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
77.78%
52 Weeks Range:1.51 - 50.00
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
1.75%
Average Price Target: 4.12
Price Target Upside/Downside: +1.76

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2022 [#4]  |  26-May-2022
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2022  |  29-Jul-2022
T4Q P/E | EY: 28.54  |  3.50%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 0.00%  |  - %
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 0.2197  |  10.74
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 26.01%  |  37.65%

Headlines

Date Subject
08-Aug-2022 MQ Market Updates - 8 August 2022
08-Aug-2022 GENETEC to see stronger earnings in Q1. CIMB Reitera Add call with TP RM4.30
04-Aug-2022 Stocks on Radar - Genetec Technology
19-Jul-2022 Technical View - Genetec Technology Berhad
09-Jul-2022 [转贴] [Video:浅谈GENETEC TECHNOLOGY BERHAD, GENETEC, 0104] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
15-Jun-2022 震科上挑RM2.25/敏源
04-Jun-2022 Sharing on The Edge Weekly - Can Genetec live up to investors' expectations?
01-Jun-2022 Rakuten Trade Research team 2H2022 Market Outlook Top 5 stock picks
30-May-2022 Genetec - Next leg-up with e-mobility. CIMB Reiterate Add. TP RM4.50
27-May-2022 Genetec - An update on Trade Receivable Collection from Management
27-May-2022 Genetec - 270M Order Book. Above CIMB estimation - 240-250m
27-May-2022 Genetec - Backed by strong EV & e-mobility demand. CIMB raise TP to RM4.50
26-May-2022 GENETEC - Quarter Result +339.70%. Mgmt expect more order replenishment. 2023 will be another outstanding year.
20-May-2022 Genetec Technology Bhd - Riding on the Growing Demand for EV
18-Apr-2022 What's regenerative braking in CLSA's GENETEC Intiation Report?
15-Apr-2022 GENETEC - CLSA Target Price RM4.50. What have and have not been priced in?
15-Apr-2022 Genetec has a hidden trap - Koon Yew Yin
15-Apr-2022 GENETEC - What's its upcoming EPS (31-Mar-2022)? 1.49 cent [Source: CIMB & CLSA Research Report]
15-Apr-2022 What's Genetec latest Quarter EPS? 35.83cent? What's the 12:1 bonus issue on 7-Jan-22?
13-Apr-2022 MOU between GENETEC & APCS. Who's Energy Absolute (EA)? The first Gigafactory in ASEAN

Business Background

Genetec Technology Bhd is principally engaged in investment holding, designing and building of customized factory automation equipment and integrated vision inspection systems. The company operates solely in the Industrial Automation segment. The company serves a diverse set of markets including automotive, hard disk drive industries, semiconductor, and electronics. Its primary geographic markets are Thailand, the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Malaysia, China, and others. Geographically, Malaysia and China contribute the vast majority of total revenue.
Trade this stock and win a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

  14 people like this.
 
nicholas99 we might just that lucky to narrowly escape recession.
06/07/2022 3:19 PM
NatsukoMishima Habis , opr hike to 2.25 % , bye bye all the bubble high PE tech stocks !
06/07/2022 4:07 PM
nicholas99 pre-covid the opr is 3%.. lol.. now 2.25% is kira low already.
06/07/2022 5:45 PM
software guy buyback some at 1.86 using money short sell at 2.375
07/07/2022 9:38 AM
imvu bulan ni hijau 2.250 ?
08/07/2022 6:31 PM
James Ng [转贴] [Video:浅谈GENETEC TECHNOLOGY BERHAD, GENETEC, 0104] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
https://klse.i3investor.com/web/blog/detail/general/2022-07-09-story-h1626072158
09/07/2022 10:14 PM
imvu tsla panjang betul merah -6.6%
12/07/2022 3:59 AM
Genetec A baby step Tesla just celebrated its 12th year as a public company. Here are the most important moments in its history. https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-13-story-h1626130842-Tesla_just_celebrated_its_12th_year_as_a_public_company_Here_are_the_mo.jsp
13/07/2022 6:47 PM
stockhunter55 solid company, invest for mid/long term....
13/07/2022 7:12 PM
HK_Management Tesla, Honda, and Toyota 4-7 millions EV battery order until 2025 new electric car launch
13/07/2022 10:50 PM
Alexrealdeal Undervalued ? Time to keep collect
14/07/2022 10:25 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Panasonic to build $4bn EV battery plant for Tesla in U.S https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-14-story-h1626134779-For_knowledge_sharing_Panasonic_to_build_4bn_EV_battery_plant_for_Tesla.jsp
14/07/2022 10:30 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Tesla supplier Panasonic eyes 20% jump in battery density by 2030 https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-14-story-h1626134780-For_knowledge_sharing_Tesla_supplier_Panasonic_eyes_20_jump_in_battery_.jsp
14/07/2022 10:31 AM
shavemyfurm I guess Genetec is a bit oversold. Maybe got chance.... See and monitor first
14/07/2022 10:34 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Despite all the drama, it's worth sticking with Tesla stock, says Canaccord's George Gianarikas https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-14-story-h1626134781-For_knowledge_sharing_Despite_all_the_drama_it_s_worth_sticking_with_Te.jsp
14/07/2022 10:34 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - New Tesla Cybertruck Production Line Update! https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-14-story-h1626134782-For_knowledge_sharing_New_Tesla_Cybertruck_Production_Line_Update.jsp
14/07/2022 10:36 AM
demdem1912 dump more please, let me enter in a cheap price
14/07/2022 5:43 PM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Tesla 4680 Teardown: Specs Revealed! (Part 2) https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-15-story-h1626138537-For_knowledge_sharing_Tesla_4680_Teardown_Specs_Revealed_Part_2.jsp
15/07/2022 9:22 AM
HK_Wealth_Management Why you all dump this stock?
15/07/2022 9:32 AM
HK_Wealth_Management Yes, buy for long term
18/07/2022 8:57 AM
ironstockhunter only traders dump lol, I'm here for long term
18/07/2022 12:39 PM
HK_Wealth_Management Sell low buy high do not miss up, the price will be far away from your imagination soon
18/07/2022 3:30 PM
PROFIT2020 Long term
18/07/2022 4:28 PM
PROFIT2020 Miss RM50…

18/07/2022 4:28 PM
HK_Wealth_Management If you all sell too much on RM 1.85-1.95 never mind, tomorrow still can catch and hold buy around RM2.13-RM2.2 , our target RM2.4
18/07/2022 5:06 PM
nicholas99 Chart Of The Day: The Bullish Case For EV Manufacturer, Lucid
https://www.investing.com/analysis/chart-of-the-day-the-bullish-case-for-ev-manufacturer-lucid-200627248
18/07/2022 10:32 PM
HK_Management Albemarle Corp (ALB), keep dormant, see how tomorrow
19/07/2022 10:44 PM
demdem1912 back to rm 2 like a boss
20/07/2022 12:28 PM
triplex3mob Still got chance to get below RM 2.00?
20/07/2022 4:23 PM
HK_Wealth_Management Hot money fund never come
21/07/2022 8:41 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Tesla Q2 Earnings Call 2022 https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-21-story-h1626880491-For_knowledge_sharing_Tesla_Q2_Earnings_Call_2022.jsp
21/07/2022 9:31 AM
rikki Tesla profit tops target; Musk sees no demand problem
https://www.reuters.com/business/autos-transportation/tesla-misses-qua...

21/07/2022 11:01 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Tesla Q2 2022 Earnings Call Transcript https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-21-story-h1626883464-For_knowledge_sharing_Tesla_Q2_2022_Earnings_Call_Transcript.jsp
21/07/2022 6:33 PM
shavemyfurm Tech stock discount is the best time to collect. Stay cool Genetec
22/07/2022 12:32 AM
stampid54 Seems good recently,
22/07/2022 10:38 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Tesla FSD is Further Ahead than Most People Think https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-28-story-h1627000709-For_knowledge_sharing_Tesla_FSD_is_Further_Ahead_than_Most_People_Think.jsp
28/07/2022 10:38 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - 4680 Battery Pack: What We Found Under the Foam! https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-07-28-story-h1627000644-For_knowledge_sharing_4680_Battery_Pack_What_We_Found_Under_the_Foam.jsp
28/07/2022 10:38 AM
stockhunter55 Awaiting for slight correction ... time to buy in some
01/08/2022 4:24 PM
brian3381 No hair
01/08/2022 11:13 PM
Genetec A baby step Tesla Inks Battery Materials Deals With Two China Suppliers https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-08-02-story-h1627088124-Tesla_Inks_Battery_Materials_Deals_With_Two_China_Suppliers.jsp
02/08/2022 11:47 AM
Genetec A baby step For knowledge sharing - Tesla Q2 Earnings Call // 4680: Progressing through Challenges https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-08-03-story-h1627114161-For_knowledge_sharing_Tesla_Q2_Earnings_Call_4680_Progressing_through_C.jsp
03/08/2022 9:47 AM
pang72 Huat chai
03/08/2022 6:03 PM
brian3381 all hair gone means balddd png!!!!
03/08/2022 9:58 PM
pang72 pang72

Greatech, genetech, pmbtech..
Tech tech trch

23 hours ago
04/08/2022 5:04 PM
brian3381 all hair gone means botakkk pang!!!!
04/08/2022 5:06 PM
Genetec A baby step Tesla, Inc. 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders {LIVE RECORD}... Here’s What Happened. https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-08-05-story-h1627145817-Tesla_Inc_2022_Annual_Meeting_of_Stockholders_LIVE_RECORD_Here_s_What_H.jsp
05/08/2022 8:22 AM
mf Nasdaq

NASDAQ Composite

12,657.55

-63.02

0.49%
07/08/2022 5:02 AM
Genetec A baby step GENETEC to see stronger earnings in Q1. CIMB Reitera Add call with TP RM4.30 https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-08-08-story-h1627805925-GENETEC_to_see_stronger_earnings_in_Q1_CIMB_Reitera_Add_call_with_TP_RM.jsp
08/08/2022 10:09 AM
mf
US 30
32,831.20 +27.7 +0.08%
US 500
4,149.30 +4.1 +0.10%
08/08/2022 2:20 PM
pang72 Greatech, genetech,Atech..
Tech tech tech!!
08/08/2022 5:07 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS