Highlights

Stock Price Target

 
Search
Recent Price Targets: [Sign In or Register (FREE) to view]
 
KLSE: PTARAS       PINTARAS JAYA BHD
Last Price Avg Target Price   Upside/Downside Price Call
2.18 2.70     +0.52 (23.85%)
* Average Target Price, Price Call and Upside/Downside are derived from Price Targets in the past 6 months.
** Price Targets are adjusted for Bonus Issue, Shares Split & Shares Consolidation (where applicable).
Date Open Price Target Price Upside/Downside Price Call Source News
22/09/2022 2.20 2.20 0.00 (0.00%) HOLD MAYBANK Price Target News
30/08/2022 2.30 2.95 +0.65 (28.26%) BUY RHB-OSK Price Target News
30/08/2022 2.30 2.20 -0.10 (4.35%) HOLD MAYBANK Price Target News
04/08/2022 2.22 2.40 +0.18 (8.11%) HOLD MAYBANK Price Target News
30/05/2022 2.48 2.95 +0.47 (18.95%) BUY RHB-OSK Price Target News
18/04/2022 2.64 3.24 +0.60 (22.73%) BUY RHB-OSK Price Target News


Price Target Research Article/News (past 6 months)
22/09/2022  MAYBANK Pintaras Jaya - Managing Its ESG Risks
30/08/2022  RHB-OSK Pintaras - Singapore Prospects Remain Intact; Keep BUY
30/08/2022  MAYBANK Pintaras Jaya - 4QFY22: In-line
04/08/2022  MAYBANK Pintaras Jaya - Building Solid Foundations
30/05/2022  RHB-OSK Pintaras - Still in the Black Despite Cost Pressures; BUY
18/04/2022  RHB-OSK Pintaras - Brightening Prospects Across the Causeway; BUY



  8 people like this.
 
Knownfact Agree with Zhangliang, next Q no operating profit & hope for some FV recovery. When work resume in Singapore then we can also see operating profit starting to roll out. Order book is good.
29/06/2020 2:28 PM
3101575000 I think Pintaras have good prospect since the boss is kind all the while to try hard for the business
12/07/2020 9:45 AM
sysz820 This is a good fundamental company with low pe
21/07/2020 7:37 PM
lionel messi yes, high dividend too when times are good. well managed with healthy balance sheet and zero gearing. good corporate governance unlike many listed companies who rip off minority shareholders.
27/07/2020 9:51 AM
kancs3118 As the world grapples with Covid-19, the impacts and outcomes facing each country are different. Malaysia and Singapore so far appear to have handled the virus pandemic situation well but the economic impacts are very severe particularly for the construction sector. As Malaysia gradually recovers and construction sites resume work (4th May 2020) there is some hope the worst may be
behind us. However, with the property sector remaining sluggish and subdued, Government led initiatives are necessary to maintain a meaningful recovery. More clarity on our future prospects should come after Budget 2021 in November 2020 and the 12th Malaysian Plan in January 2021.
The outlook for the construction sector in Singapore appears more optimistic. Although the resumption of construction work after the Circuit Breaker (2nd June 2020) is slow due to the widespread infections of foreign workers, we can expect full utilisation of our rigs probably by October 2020. We have also witnessed the Government taking aggressive and concrete steps to support and assist businesses and are confident overall there will not be much, if any, reduction in construction project spending by the Government. Some delays and deferments of projects may happen but new ones can be expected. Our can manufacturing business has also been hard hit but recovery is ongoing and hopefully recover fully by year 2021. Overall, the Group’s financial performance is expected to remain positive in FY2021 mainly supported by our strong construction
order book of close to RM400 million and tender book value at about RM3.5 billion. However, we have to be vigilant, nimble and undertake measures to face uncertainties and the extraordinary challenges ahead.
29/08/2020 9:36 PM
3101575000 Tqvm for sharing
30/08/2020 9:57 AM
lionel messi really like the way they articulate the commentary on their prospects. come across as informative, sincere and transparent in wanting to keep fellow shareholders informed.

and wow, a profitable qtr and another 6 sen dividend declared in arguably the worst period of the pandemic. together with the 4 sen interim paid on 15/7/20, gives a yield of 4.36% at current price of RM2.28. better than any current FD rates of around 2.25% for 1 year tenure.

great long term investment and dividend stock. they usually pay 20 sen dividend per financial year during normal times.
30/08/2020 5:06 PM
kancs3118 but i wonder - what is their investment in quoted securities? Whch company?
30/08/2020 7:24 PM
James Yeo Pintaras is one of the high dividend yield companies to watch - https://www.smallcapasia.com/3-high-dividend-yield-gems-on-bursa-malaysia/
16/09/2020 4:28 PM
Knownfact https://www.bursamalaysia.com/market_information/announcements/company_announcement/announcement_details?ann_id=3101825
03/11/2020 3:32 PM
Knownfact I believe Pintaras is heading north now. Recovery is on track and hopefully, it can pay 20 sens dividend in 2021 or a special dividend to compensate the drop in dividend in 2020.
03/11/2020 3:34 PM
kancs3118 Agreed...with Budget 2021 putting the construction sector to work...Pintaras is expected to start bidding for local jobs. Their Singapore arm is doing really well...
07/11/2020 8:56 AM
lionel messi Great latest qtr result. will be getting better going fwd. well managed and prudent. likely to get the usual 20 sen per financial year in 2021
28/11/2020 9:15 AM
danchong We can certainly looking forward to a better near terms prospect for FY2001 & FY 2002.

The first Q already shows a 40% increase in profit on the back lower construction activities due to the Covid-19. it is worth noting that all Singapore operations have restarted only by September 2020 and is currently operating at full capacity now, hence a much better contribution from the construction division is expected in the next Q. The higher profit was attributed to significantly higher investment income coupled with better performance achieved by the manufacturing division.

It is impressive for The Group's estimated outstanding construction order book currently exceeds RM500 million whereas the tender book value
stands at about RM2.5 to 3 billion. The Board is positive on the performance of the construction division in FY2021 as the current
order book is expected to support the Group's financial performance in FY2021.

On the manufacturing front, the Board expects the metal container operation to continue to provide the Group with a steady source
of income based on stable domestic demand. We continue to develop on our product range, markets, efficiencies and quality.

The Board of Directors is of the opinion that the Group’s financial results will remain profitable for the remaining financial period
of the financial year ending 30 June 2021
30/11/2020 3:54 AM
davors this counter need to hold long duration but will definitely gain~
30/11/2020 4:43 PM
angieyl long term investment with dividend
08/12/2020 4:14 PM
lionel messi great foresight to pivot most of its business to Singapore. Construction activities here no prospect with govt no money and badly managed.
04/01/2021 12:21 PM
davors Construction in Malaysia actually have good prospect... just that the uncertainty is high due to unstable government and weak political direction for now...
The sudden cancellation of HSR really hurting the construction and property sector now...
09/01/2021 5:11 PM
lionel messi Another fantastic results for its latest 2 qtr. Amazing feat in a bearish environment for construction and property activities. Can and will only get better going fwd. well managed with good corporate governance. Thank you and keep up the good work to the board, management and all staff.
19/02/2021 9:41 PM
3101575000 Good company end up with excellent results
19/02/2021 9:52 PM
donald770 agreed. due for rerating.
21/02/2021 12:55 PM
lionel messi Likewise if you argue like this, their losses for 3 qtr ended 31/3/20 announced on 29/5/20 was also fake due to investment losses. Must be fair and tranparent in your argument. Otherwise will sound like a sore loser or sour grape.
21/02/2021 4:47 PM
donald770 core profit amounts to about 17m. Correct me if lm wrong. This translate into about eps of about 10cts. This is creditable too.
22/02/2021 6:48 AM
3101575000 What happens to i3 ? This counter turns to Zero my portfolio also shows zero. Show only how many units I hold. Why???
04/03/2021 5:46 AM
3101575000 No one comment
04/03/2021 5:47 AM
Nihciew 3rd day no trading for this counter. Wonder why
04/03/2021 12:48 PM
3101575000 Ok already i3 . Back to normal my Pintaras portfolio.
05/03/2021 7:50 AM
3101575000 Aiyo i3 portfolio Pintaras showed zero again
05/03/2021 5:45 PM
3101575000 Market value show zero again: what happens to i3
05/03/2021 6:41 PM
davors no trading because you guys no top up to buy more la... hahaha~
12/03/2021 5:06 PM
lionel messi Another stable and profitable qtr fr this well managed and prudent company in a very difficult industry and business condition due to the covid crisis. Congrats and thank you to the board, management and all staff for the good work. Keep it up and hope you will grow exponentially post pandemic.
23/05/2021 4:45 PM
lionel messi Another big contract bagged in Singapore. Fantastic foresight to move their focus there. Rich, well managed, good corporate governance and bright prospect country unlike here.
04/06/2021 8:47 AM
ericlee9889 Strong & steady
04/06/2021 10:42 PM
Dorothy Strong fundamental looking forward for this industry to make a come back soon
04/06/2021 10:57 PM
gohku A company so well manage that you have nothing to worry, just buy & hold and wait for capital appreciation and at the same time enjoy regular decent dividend.
05/06/2021 9:42 AM
lionel messi When infrastructure, construction and property make a comeback which is just a matter of time, this company will be the first first to benefit because of its reputation, trust and credibility. That time will be too late to buy already. Go figure.
09/06/2021 8:36 AM
lionel messi Another big contract won in Singapore. Keep up the good job. Looking fwd to good financial results and dividends.
18/08/2021 8:19 AM
Knownfact https://www.bursamalaysia.com/market_information/announcements/company_announcement/announcement_details?ann_id=3183674
18/08/2021 9:44 AM
Knownfact Hope they can go back to pay 20 sens dividend a year ASAP.
18/08/2021 10:46 AM
danchong https://www.bursamalaysia.com/market_information/announcements/company_announcement/announcement_details?ann_id=3188605
31/08/2021 6:20 AM
davors wake up wake up
07/09/2021 12:34 PM
3101575000 Why suddenly up so much?
Bonus issue ke ???
08/09/2021 9:26 AM
lionel messi Quality fundamentals will always shine through. Just a matter of time. What ever the reason. Eventually investors will recognize it. Always do homework, focus on quality, buy more on dips and have confidence to hold very very long. Cheers.
08/09/2021 12:12 PM
danchong broke Rm3 with improving volume
13/11/2021 5:17 PM
NatsukoMishima Dividen cut 50% , many people throw tickets , maybe get less 10 sens dividen next year !!
26/01/2022 10:04 AM
danchong 000The Group's revenue of RM134.1 million in current financial quarter outperformed the preceding financial year's
corresponding quarter of RM101.0 million by 33%. The higher revenue recorded in the current financial quarter was
primarily due to increased construction activities and higher sales achieved by manufacturing division. However, the higher
contribution from both the construction and manufacturing division was pared down by a net loss of RM3.6 million
recognised on quoted investments. Profit in the preceding financial year corresponding quarter included a total gain of
RM7.1 million on quoted investments.
Construction Division
The construction division achieved a notably higher revenue of RM123.2 million compared to RM92.5 million in the
preceding financial year corresponding quarter. The higher revenue recorded in the current financial quarter was primarily
due to greatly increased construction activities as many of the on-going projects were in the advanced stages of
implementation. Despite the 33% increase in revenue, the profit increased marginally by about 5% or RM0.8 million as
compared to the previous corresponding financial quarter of RM16.9 million, primarily due to higher provision for
rectification cost of RM2.9 million recognised in current financial quarter from Singapore's operation.
Manufacturing Division
Sales from the manufacturing division grew by 28% to RM10.9 million in current financial quarter as compared to RM8.5
million in the same financial quarter last year, while PBT rose significantly by 125% to RM2.1 million from RM0.9 million
recorded in the same financial quarter last year. The significant growth in profitability of this division is due to improved
revenue and higher selling prices in current financial quarter, resulting in better cost absorption, operating efficiency and
margins00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
27/02/2022 5:29 AM
3101575000 Tqvm for sharing: danchong
27/02/2022 8:02 AM
kazuya90 anyone still here ? seems like no one comment for PTARAS for a long time
21/07/2022 1:19 PM
kazuya90 hopefully next quarter can see improve profit from PTARAS from their Singapore project as their previous QR is quite dissapointing
21/07/2022 1:20 PM
danchong https://www.bursamalaysia.com/market_information/announcements/company_announcement/announcement_details?ann_id=3287909
29/08/2022 7:02 PM

APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 

176  314  502  1402 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 VELESTO 0.115-0.015 
 HSI-CJO 0.18+0.005 
 DNEX-CU 0.0150.00 
 TOPGLOV 0.645-0.005 
 AIMFLEX 0.155+0.005 
 MQTECH 0.03-0.005 
 DNEX 0.77-0.02 
 HSI-HEM 0.365-0.045 
 SUNZEN-WC 0.065-0.005 
 SNS 0.2750.00 
PARTNERS & BROKERS