Highlights
Social Forum >> Forum Thread
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
4.75   -0.06 (1.25%)  4.65 - 4.81  6,324,100
15,686 comment(s). Last comment by SMInvest at Aug 7, 2022 7:13 PM
Like
 18 people like this.
 
 Post Reply   Back  
Page < 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314

ironstockhunter
29 posts

Posted by ironstockhunter > Jul 15, 2022 4:05 PM | Report Abuse

waiting for good time/price to reenter...


DannyArcher
1247 posts

Posted by DannyArcher > Jul 15, 2022 4:48 PM | Report Abuse

PE too high already, all goreng stock will eventually come down. Glove 2. Good company but those stuck high need to hold for many years. Those with small losses need to rethink.


Investmalaysiaa
116 posts

Posted by Investmalaysiaa > Jul 15, 2022 5:45 PM | Report Abuse

Why feel bad for people who kena burn here? They’ve been warned. Can only blame themselves for the heavy loss.


treasurehunt
1578 posts

Posted by treasurehunt > Jul 15, 2022 7:19 PM | Report Abuse

People would ask …treasurehunt is being noble ke? This is the share market and we don’t talk about noble. The sharing of truthful information between retailers are reciprocal. If I didn’t share the information and some mature birds would have been eaten by the sharks or syndicates. They might leave the forum and how on earth I can get more new useful information from the experience retailers here in the future?


treasurehunt
1578 posts

Posted by treasurehunt > Jul 15, 2022 7:37 PM | Report Abuse

I have experienced many times here that some comrades have posted very useful information for people to escape before the company making announcement to the public. Some of them divulged information on what is really happening in certain problematic companies in Bursa.


Investmalaysiaa
116 posts

Posted by Investmalaysiaa > Jul 15, 2022 8:39 PM | Report Abuse

That’s always the case. When we talk bad about a company, people always say we want cheap tickets lol


treasurehunt
1578 posts

Posted by treasurehunt > Jul 15, 2022 8:53 PM | Report Abuse

Many think that after we have posted unfavourable information about the company or sector, we might want to earn from the rebound. What the hack playing rebound and earning peanut from the uphill battle and wasting time playing silat of catching knives. I don't even buy Technology & commodity related stocks while seeing many were crashing and staging rebound in the last 8 months.


treasurehunt
1578 posts

Posted by treasurehunt > Jul 15, 2022 8:58 PM | Report Abuse

Waiting for the good opportunity to play with the uptrend stocks. Koyang kaki seeing the prices all the way up.


BursaVulture
216 posts

Posted by BursaVulture > Jul 16, 2022 10:31 AM | Report Abuse

Run, Glove 2.0. Run while you can, better lose 10% now than to lose 90% later. Run.


NatsukoMishima
3450 posts

Posted by NatsukoMishima > Jul 16, 2022 2:15 PM | Report Abuse

Ringgit will fall to 4.80 - 5.00 vs green back within 3 years ! Then u will know how high rate need to be hiked by bn , and all the small head with big hat group will really suffer to pay loan every month ! All the commodity asp will be in pasar mlm price ! Rm 2.xx coming soon !


TillyLovers
423 posts

Posted by TillyLovers > Jul 16, 2022 9:46 PM | Report Abuse

will the counter bounc back above RM4? I plan to buy at RM 3.97 on Monday and sell around RM 4.20.


awesome20
1081 posts

Posted by awesome20 > Jul 17, 2022 8:49 PM | Report Abuse

steel price bullish


ironstockhunter
29 posts

Posted by ironstockhunter > Jul 19, 2022 6:17 PM | Report Abuse

glove 2.0 ? what a joke hahahaha


paktua73
15590 posts

Posted by paktua73 > Jul 20, 2022 3:57 PM | Report Abuse

yeehaa paktua earn earn here..

yes yes..


tut tut
seperti dijanjikan


salman
1360 posts

Posted by salman > Jul 20, 2022 4:55 PM | Report Abuse

sy pun earn hari ini pak tua....tut2 tat2 tit2


paktua73
15590 posts

Posted by paktua73 > Jul 20, 2022 6:01 PM | Report Abuse

wow you really hardcore pmtel laa @salman..
our buddy telussuci gone with the wind ke

long time not see



tut tut
lamaa woooo


paktua73
15590 posts

Posted by paktua73 > Jul 21, 2022 4:17 PM | Report Abuse

wow pmetal really fly high..



tut tut
hope can reach back rm5


wikioon
194 posts

Posted by wikioon > Jul 21, 2022 5:02 PM | Report Abuse

waiting for smart ass to comment about drop?


wikioon
194 posts

Posted by wikioon > Jul 25, 2022 10:13 AM | Report Abuse

so stock up no one come out to comment. tut tut.


supersinginvestor
3205 posts

Posted by supersinginvestor > Jul 25, 2022 1:36 PM | Report Abuse

Us dollar index peaked..
Going down..
Comodities going up


ironstockhunter
29 posts

Posted by ironstockhunter > Jul 25, 2022 6:47 PM | Report Abuse

steadily going up, RM 5 is next stop


salman
1360 posts

Posted by salman > Jul 28, 2022 10:05 AM | Report Abuse

aluminum price going down...


kulimkia
62 posts

Posted by kulimkia > Jul 28, 2022 1:22 PM | Report Abuse

Prices of commodity down means good for factories


PenditaAlam
60 posts

Posted by PenditaAlam > Jul 28, 2022 1:25 PM | Report Abuse

In Malaysia, prices keep rising immaterial of commodity prices.
The Chinaman usual comment "Dolah naik lah, inflasi lah, takde barang mah, takda kuli mah, pantat x basuh mah"


wikioon
194 posts

Posted by wikioon > Jul 28, 2022 3:28 PM | Report Abuse

be confident of companies that has solid foundation as price rebound shows good confidence in the counter. So we always Invest Malaysia ok? dont NOT invest


cedcan
40 posts

Posted by cedcan > Jul 28, 2022 5:18 PM | Report Abuse

Go Pmetal!!!


kulimkia
62 posts

Posted by kulimkia > Jul 28, 2022 5:36 PM | Report Abuse

After sell, can treat yourself to Gordon Ramsey beef Wellington


ironstockhunter
29 posts

Posted by ironstockhunter > Jul 29, 2022 5:25 PM | Report Abuse

Ya, wait for aluminium price to go down. Opportunity are ahead


sasword
1015 posts

Posted by sasword > Aug 1, 2022 10:07 AM |

Post removed. Why?


salman
1360 posts

Posted by salman > Aug 4, 2022 3:55 PM | Report Abuse

aluminum price going down...soon Pmetal down


fruitcake
456 posts

Posted by fruitcake > Aug 5, 2022 9:10 AM | Report Abuse

sell sell sell


cedcan
40 posts

Posted by cedcan > Aug 5, 2022 9:28 AM | Report Abuse

TP 5.44??


SMInvest
148 posts

Posted by SMInvest > Aug 7, 2022 7:11 PM | Report Abuse

PMB Technology Berhad
Registration No. 200201016594 (584257-X)
Minutes of the Twentieth Annual General Meeting held on 16 June 2022


SMInvest
148 posts

Posted by SMInvest > Aug 7, 2022 7:12 PM | Report Abuse

Questions raised by shareholders/proxies and attended by the CEO:-
1. What is the reason for the plan of developing silicon plant in Sabah in terms of the
power requirement in Sabah?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the reason for the plan is due to the depletion of electricity
power in Sarawak which will be insufficient for the Company’s development in heavy
industry. The next availability of hydropower in Sarawak will be in year 2027. The
CEO elaborated that Sabah does not have sufficient power for heavy industry but Sabah
has plenty of natural gas to generate addition power. The Company is in the midst of
conducting negotiations with Sabah State of Government for the plan.
2. What is the future plan for the usage of 124 acres land in a newly acquired subsidiary
i.e. Asia Advanced Materials Sdn Bhd?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the the said land is located opposite of the current silicon plant
in Sarawak and it is for future expansion.
3. How can we identify an excellent Management team as Koon’s family in term of their
efficiency against the benefits as a shareholder?
Answer:
The CEO responded that they have been practicing prudently in making business
decision whereby the Management will always study the background and conduct
proper research on every business opportunity. The Management constantly focus on
cost and efficiency even with the fact that the silicon price is uncontrollable. The
Chairman further reiterate that there are various factor such as the business decision,
effort of management and employees, and the family value between the Executive
Directors of the Company as well as support from local authorithy.
4. How is the market among United States supplier, European countries supplier and
China supplier would affect the Company?
Answer:
Supplying to United States and European countries by China are subject to their antidumping duties. The Company also views that United States is a cautious place to trade
as there is a possible threat of anti-dumping and barriers which would harden the trade.
5. Why there are only 10% of the sale of the Company was derived from United States?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the sale to United States is low as compared to Europe and
Asia market. The Company is confident in the increase of silicon’s demand in United
States market due to its various usage and with the recovery of automobile industry in
United States and European countries.


SMInvest
148 posts

Posted by SMInvest > Aug 7, 2022 7:12 PM | Report Abuse

6. Will the Company have the competitive advantage on the ‘green’ silicon and less
carbondised product?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the market is tend to promote ESG and most of the companies
having their own ESG programme to reduce the carbon footprint in their supply chain
and etc. The Company is confident that the demand on green product will be increased
in the future.
7. Does PMB Technology Berhad have a hedging policy like Press Metal Aluminium
Holdings Berhad?
Answer:
The CEO responded that as of current, the Company has only been hedging on sale in
term of Foreign Exchange Currency mainly USD. The hedging for silicon metal is not
available at the moment.
8. Based on your opinion, what is the estimated time for United States to build or rebuild
its solar polysilicon plants?
Answer:
The CEO responded it is not difficult for them to build or rebuild the solar polysilicon
plants but it is common that they will have their protection measures.
9. How the Company deals with the global inflation?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Company is consistently trying its best to bring down the
cost as low as possible by maintaining economies of scale.
10. What is the Company’s current market position?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Company is at lower quartile in term of production as
compared to other suppliers other than China’s producer, the Company is on par of all
other best producers.
Tan Sri Dato’ Chairman also emphasised in relation to the prospect that the energy cost
is elevating, thus to secure new power/energy contract in long term basis will help the
Company to control the cost of production effectively. Moreover, greener source of
energy will be a market trend and this will increase the green product’s demand.


SMInvest
148 posts

Posted by SMInvest > Aug 7, 2022 7:13 PM | Report Abuse

11. What is the estimated timeline in connection with the availability of the hydropower in
Sawarak?
Answer:
The CEO responded that due to the delayed of the contract on the hydropower
development in Sarawak, there will have no additional power supply until the year of
2027 or 2028.
12. What is the impact of the rising of China suppliers in global market supply of the
silicon?
Answer:
The CEO responded that China is generating more solar power for their own utilisation.
Despite of the less favourable market sentiment recently, the Company is still able to
manage its production cost and sale at competitive price.
13. Forced labour issue being one of the major concerns in the international market, what
is the view of the Company?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Company is aware on the relevant issue and has been
allocating resources to ensure that the Company is in compliance with the rules and
regulation. Tan Sri Dato’ Chairman also emphasised that the Company understands the
importance of not only to comply with the local requirements but also to practice as per
the global standard and requirement on the aforesaid issue, as an exporting company /
International player.
14. What are the various grade of the silicon metal available in the market?
Answer:
The CEO had briefed the general type of silicon, grade and its usage in different
industry according to the purity and its demand in the market.
15. Would the Company consider to diversify its customers to different region other than
Asia countries?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the Board believes in having a diversified profile of customers
to reduce concentration risks.
16. What is the target timeframe for the next phase of silicon plant?
Answer:
The CEO responded that the silicon plant is targeted to operate two new furnaces by
third quarter of year 2023, where first furnace is expect to be completed in 1st Quarter
2023 and another is expected to be done in the third quarter of 2023.
Page 14 of 14
PMB Technology Berhad
Registration No. 200201016594 (584257-X)
Minutes of the Twentieth Annual General Meeting held on 16 June 2022
17. How the maintenance for the furnaces in silicont plant is scheduled?
Answer:
The CEO responded that there will have major maintenance and regular maintenance.
Major maintenance will require to shut down the furnaces for about one or two months
and regular maintenance will require to shut down the furnaces for one or two days.
The maintenance of the furnaces will be conducted by batches in order to ensure that
the production is as per scheduled.

 Post Reply   Back  
Page < 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314
APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS