Highlights

CPO futures fall below RM4,500 per tonne

 Publish date: Thu, 23 Jun 2022, 9:46 AM

KUALA LUMPUR: The crude palm oil (CPO) futures contract on Bursa Malaysia Derivatives ended lower for the sixth consecutive day today on subdued demand due to weak market sentiment.
 
"(The benchmark) CPO plunged below RM4,500 a tonne today, the lowest for this year as bearish sentiment continues to grip the market.
 
"Losses in the soya bean oil market during Asian hours also exacerbated the situation. The prospects of higher supply coming into the market continue to pressure the market," palm oil trader David Ng told Bernama.
 
He said the support level is now located at RM4,200 a tonne while resistance is at RM5,000 a tonne.
 
 
Another dealer said concerns over the production season coupled with weak export figures for the first 20 days of this month also weighed on sentiment.
 
At the close, the CPO futures contract for the spot month of July 2022 fell RM522 to RM4,688 a tonne, August 2022 decreased RM499 to RM4,566 a tonne, the benchmark September 2022 lost RM481 to RM4,499 a tonne and October 2022 declined RM471 to RM4,469 a tonne. ,
 
Total volume increased to 91,898 lots today from 84,565 lots on Tuesday while open interest widened to 310,218 contracts from 295,727 contracts yesterday.
 
The physical CPO price for July South contracted by RM300 to RM5,000 a tonne.
 
 - Bernama
Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 
Thorman Post removed. Why?
27/06/2022 11:02 PM
speakup ADUH!
28/06/2022 9:03 AM
nicholas99 calvin hilang liao?
28/06/2022 9:31 AM
Tobby Actually there are surplus of cooking oil in global market right now!
03/07/2022 11:56 PM
speakup many ppl already hoarded cooking oil
04/07/2022 7:34 AM
DickyMe2 Palm Oil will trade below RM 2000 in a couple of years.
No prospect of rising.
04/07/2022 7:04 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS