Highlights

[JCY] General Meeting on 23-Feb-2023


Stock [JCY]: JCY INTERNATIONAL BERHAD
Announcement Date 19-Jan-2023
Reference No GMA-15012023-00001
Corporate Action ID MY230115MEET0001

Type General Meeting
Date & Time 23-Feb-2023   10:00
Depositor Date 16-Feb-2023
Venue Meeting Room of Securities Services (Holdings) Sdn. Bhd.,Level 7, Menara Milenium, Jalan Damanlela,,Pusat Bandar Damansara, Damansara Heights,,50490 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan,MY

Description JCY International Berhad ("JCY") - Seventeenth Annual General Meeting ("17th AGM") The 17th AGM of JCY will be held on a virtual basis via remote participation through live stream and online voting
Remark -

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution 1 (For Voting)
To approve the payment of Directors' fees amounting to RM740,000.00 for the financial year ended 30 September 2022.
Resolution 2 (For Voting)
To approve the payment of Directors' benefits of up to RM300,000.00 from 24 February 2023 until the next Annual General Meeting of the Company.
Resolution 3 (For Voting)
To re-elect Dr. Rozali Bin Mohamed Ali who is due to retire pursuant to Clause 113 of the Company's Constitution and being eligible, has offered himself for re-election.
Resolution 4 (For Voting)
To re-elect Mr. Chang Wei Ming who is due to retire pursuant to Clause 113 of the Company's Constitution and being eligible, has offered himself for re-election.
Resolution 5 (For Voting)
To re-appoint Messrs. Ernst & Young PLT as Auditors of the Company to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company and to authorise the Directors to fix their remuneration.
Resolution 6 (Tier 1) (For Voting)
To approve Dr. Rozali Bin Mohamed Ali to continue in office as an Independent Non-Executive Chairman.
Resolution 7 (Tier 1) (For Voting)
To approve Mr. Chang Wei Ming to continue in office as an Independent Non-Executive Director.
Resolution 8 (Tier 1) (For Voting)
To approve Mr. Chan Boon Hui to continue in office as an Independent Non-Executive Director.
Resolution 6 (Tier 2) (For Voting)
To approve Dr. Rozali Bin Mohamed Ali to continue in office as an Independent Non-Executive Chairman.
Resolution 7 (Tier 2) (For Voting)
To approve Mr. Chang Wei Ming to continue in office as an Independent Non-Executive Director.
Resolution 8 (Tier 2) (For Voting)
To approve Mr. Chan Boon Hui to continue in office as an Independent Non-Executive Director.
Resolution 9 (For Voting)
To approve the authority to issue and allot shares pursuant to the Companies Act 2016 and waiver of pre-emptive rights.
Resolution 10 (For Voting)
Waiver of pre-emptive rights for the allotment of new ordinary shares under Executives Shares Options Scheme.
Resolution 11 (For Voting)
To approve the proposed renewal of authority for the Company to purchase its own shares.


  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

279  362  587  955 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MYEG 0.715+0.015 
 SAPNRG 0.055+0.01 
 VELESTO 0.24-0.005 
 LEFORM 0.2350.00 
 NYLEX 0.645+0.055 
 TAWIN 0.080.00 
 VINVEST 0.245+0.01 
 IRIS 0.155-0.01 
 PERDANA 0.175-0.005 
 CYPARK 1.17+0.14 
PARTNERS & BROKERS