Highlights

[KESM] YoY Quarter Result on 2022-07-31 [#4]

Stock [KESM]: KESM INDUSTRIES BHD
Announcement Date 21-Sep-2022
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Jul-2022
Quarter 31-Jul-2022  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -7.01%    YoY -     -282.72%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Revenue 55,663 58,049 46,258 70,909 85,265 89,766 74,528 -4.75%
  YoY % -4.11% 25.49% -34.76% -16.84% -5.01% 20.45% -
  Horiz. % 74.69% 77.89% 62.07% 95.14% 114.41% 120.45% 100.00%
PBT -2,594 6 -1,605 2,474 9,975 12,818 9,371 -
  YoY % -43,333.34% 100.37% -164.87% -75.20% -22.18% 36.78% -
  Horiz. % -27.68% 0.06% -17.13% 26.40% 106.45% 136.78% 100.00%
Tax 91 -660 -1,675 -183 1,341 585 -1,326 -
  YoY % 113.79% 60.60% -815.30% -113.65% 129.23% 144.12% -
  Horiz. % -6.86% 49.77% 126.32% 13.80% -101.13% -44.12% 100.00%
NP -2,503 -654 -3,280 2,291 11,316 13,403 8,045 -
  YoY % -282.72% 80.06% -243.17% -79.75% -15.57% 66.60% -
  Horiz. % -31.11% -8.13% -40.77% 28.48% 140.66% 166.60% 100.00%
NP to SH -2,503 -654 -3,280 2,291 11,316 13,403 8,045 -
  YoY % -282.72% 80.06% -243.17% -79.75% -15.57% 66.60% -
  Horiz. % -31.11% -8.13% -40.77% 28.48% 140.66% 166.60% 100.00%
Tax Rate - % 11,000.00 % - % 7.40 % -13.44 % -4.56 % 14.15 % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 155.06% -194.74% -132.23% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 77,738.52% 0.00% 52.30% -94.98% -32.23% 100.00%
Total Cost 58,166 58,703 49,538 68,618 73,949 76,363 66,483 -2.20%
  YoY % -0.91% 18.50% -27.81% -7.21% -3.16% 14.86% -
  Horiz. % 87.49% 88.30% 74.51% 103.21% 111.23% 114.86% 100.00%
Net Worth 362,294 363,403 356,271 359,145 356,508 329,134 286,713 3.97%
  YoY % -0.31% 2.00% -0.80% 0.74% 8.32% 14.80% -
  Horiz. % 126.36% 126.75% 124.26% 125.26% 124.34% 114.80% 100.00%
Dividend
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Div 3,225 2,580 2,580 2,580 2,580 2,580 1,290 16.49%
  YoY % 24.98% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% -
  Horiz. % 249.96% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 100.00%
Div Payout % - % - % - % 112.65 % 22.81 % 19.26 % 16.04 % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 393.86% 18.43% 20.07% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 702.31% 142.21% 120.07% 100.00%
Equity
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Net Worth 362,294 363,403 356,271 359,145 356,508 329,134 286,713 3.97%
  YoY % -0.31% 2.00% -0.80% 0.74% 8.32% 14.80% -
  Horiz. % 126.36% 126.75% 124.26% 125.26% 124.34% 114.80% 100.00%
NOSH 43,006 43,014 43,014 43,014 43,014 43,014 43,014 -0.00%
  YoY % -0.02% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 99.98% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
NP Margin -4.50 % -1.13 % -7.09 % 3.23 % 13.27 % 14.93 % 10.79 % -
  YoY % -298.23% 84.06% -319.50% -75.66% -11.12% 38.37% -
  Horiz. % -41.71% -10.47% -65.71% 29.94% 122.98% 138.37% 100.00%
ROE -0.69 % -0.18 % -0.92 % 0.64 % 3.17 % 4.07 % 2.81 % -
  YoY % -283.33% 80.43% -243.75% -79.81% -22.11% 44.84% -
  Horiz. % -24.56% -6.41% -32.74% 22.78% 112.81% 144.84% 100.00%
Per Share
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
RPS 129.43 134.95 107.54 164.85 198.22 208.69 173.26 -4.74%
  YoY % -4.09% 25.49% -34.76% -16.83% -5.02% 20.45% -
  Horiz. % 74.70% 77.89% 62.07% 95.15% 114.41% 120.45% 100.00%
EPS -5.82 -1.52 -7.63 5.33 26.30 31.20 18.70 -
  YoY % -282.89% 80.08% -243.15% -79.73% -15.71% 66.84% -
  Horiz. % -31.12% -8.13% -40.80% 28.50% 140.64% 166.84% 100.00%
DPS 7.50 6.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 3.00 16.49%
  YoY % 25.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% -
  Horiz. % 250.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 100.00%
NAPS 8.4241 8.4484 8.2826 8.3494 8.2881 7.6517 6.6655 3.98%
  YoY % -0.29% 2.00% -0.80% 0.74% 8.32% 14.80% -
  Horiz. % 126.38% 126.75% 124.26% 125.26% 124.34% 114.80% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 43,006
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
RPS 129.43 134.98 107.56 164.88 198.26 208.72 173.29 -4.75%
  YoY % -4.11% 25.49% -34.76% -16.84% -5.01% 20.45% -
  Horiz. % 74.69% 77.89% 62.07% 95.15% 114.41% 120.45% 100.00%
EPS -5.82 -1.52 -7.63 5.33 26.31 31.16 18.71 -
  YoY % -282.89% 80.08% -243.15% -79.74% -15.56% 66.54% -
  Horiz. % -31.11% -8.12% -40.78% 28.49% 140.62% 166.54% 100.00%
DPS 7.50 6.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 3.00 16.49%
  YoY % 25.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% -
  Horiz. % 250.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 200.00% 100.00%
NAPS 8.4241 8.4499 8.2841 8.3509 8.2896 7.6531 6.6667 3.97%
  YoY % -0.31% 2.00% -0.80% 0.74% 8.32% 14.80% -
  Horiz. % 126.36% 126.75% 124.26% 125.26% 124.34% 114.80% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Date 29/07/22 30/07/21 30/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 29/07/16 -
Price 7.3100 13.2000 8.0600 7.6800 17.0000 15.7000 6.6600 -
P/RPS 5.65 9.78 7.49 4.66 8.58 7.52 3.84 6.64%
  YoY % -42.23% 30.57% 60.73% -45.69% 14.10% 95.83% -
  Horiz. % 147.14% 254.69% 195.05% 121.35% 223.44% 195.83% 100.00%
P/EPS -125.60 -868.18 -105.70 144.20 64.62 50.39 35.61 -
  YoY % 85.53% -721.36% -173.30% 123.15% 28.24% 41.51% -
  Horiz. % -352.71% -2,438.02% -296.83% 404.94% 181.47% 141.51% 100.00%
EY -0.80 -0.12 -0.95 0.69 1.55 1.98 2.81 -
  YoY % -566.67% 87.37% -237.68% -55.48% -21.72% -29.54% -
  Horiz. % -28.47% -4.27% -33.81% 24.56% 55.16% 70.46% 100.00%
DY 1.03 0.45 0.74 0.78 0.35 0.38 0.45 14.79%
  YoY % 128.89% -39.19% -5.13% 122.86% -7.89% -15.56% -
  Horiz. % 228.89% 100.00% 164.44% 173.33% 77.78% 84.44% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.87 1.56 0.97 0.92 2.05 2.05 1.00 -2.29%
  YoY % -44.23% 60.82% 5.43% -55.12% 0.00% 105.00% -
  Horiz. % 87.00% 156.00% 97.00% 92.00% 205.00% 205.00% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Date 21/09/22 21/09/21 22/09/20 19/09/19 21/09/18 19/09/17 20/09/16 -
Price 7.0000 12.2000 8.4100 7.2500 17.1000 15.0600 8.0000 -
P/RPS 5.41 9.04 7.82 4.40 8.63 7.22 4.62 2.66%
  YoY % -40.15% 15.60% 77.73% -49.02% 19.53% 56.28% -
  Horiz. % 117.10% 195.67% 169.26% 95.24% 186.80% 156.28% 100.00%
P/EPS -120.27 -802.41 -110.29 136.12 65.00 48.33 42.77 -
  YoY % 85.01% -627.55% -181.02% 109.42% 34.49% 13.00% -
  Horiz. % -281.20% -1,876.10% -257.87% 318.26% 151.98% 113.00% 100.00%
EY -0.83 -0.12 -0.91 0.73 1.54 2.07 2.34 -
  YoY % -591.67% 86.81% -224.66% -52.60% -25.60% -11.54% -
  Horiz. % -35.47% -5.13% -38.89% 31.20% 65.81% 88.46% 100.00%
DY 1.07 0.49 0.71 0.83 0.35 0.40 0.38 18.82%
  YoY % 118.37% -30.99% -14.46% 137.14% -12.50% 5.26% -
  Horiz. % 281.58% 128.95% 186.84% 218.42% 92.11% 105.26% 100.00%
P/NAPS 0.83 1.44 1.02 0.87 2.06 1.97 1.20 -5.96%
  YoY % -42.36% 41.18% 17.24% -57.77% 4.57% 64.17% -
  Horiz. % 69.17% 120.00% 85.00% 72.50% 171.67% 164.17% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

133  297  496  1468 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 VELESTO 0.115-0.015 
 DNEX-CU 0.0150.00 
 HSI-CJO 0.18+0.005 
 MQTECH 0.03-0.005 
 AIMFLEX 0.155+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.64-0.01 
 HSI-HEM 0.365-0.045 
 DNEX 0.765-0.025 
 SUNZEN-WC 0.065-0.005 
 HIBISCS 0.865-0.035 
PARTNERS & BROKERS