Highlights

[SAPIND] YoY Quarter Result on 2022-07-31 [#2]

Stock [SAPIND]: SAPURA INDUSTRIAL BHD
Announcement Date 22-Sep-2022
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Jan-2023
Quarter 31-Jul-2022  [#2]
Profit Trend QoQ -     12.29%    YoY -     171.93%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Revenue 59,567 16,226 33,682 57,632 57,514 43,077 48,779 3.38%
  YoY % 267.11% -51.83% -41.56% 0.21% 33.51% -11.69% -
  Horiz. % 122.12% 33.26% 69.05% 118.15% 117.91% 88.31% 100.00%
PBT 2,535 -2,815 -731 346 1,615 -1,144 1,199 13.28%
  YoY % 190.05% -285.09% -311.27% -78.58% 241.17% -195.41% -
  Horiz. % 211.43% -234.78% -60.97% 28.86% 134.70% -95.41% 100.00%
Tax -585 132 0 -92 -584 92 -348 9.04%
  YoY % -543.18% 0.00% 0.00% 84.25% -734.78% 126.44% -
  Horiz. % 168.10% -37.93% -0.00% 26.44% 167.82% -26.44% 100.00%
NP 1,950 -2,683 -731 254 1,031 -1,052 851 14.81%
  YoY % 172.68% -267.03% -387.80% -75.36% 198.00% -223.62% -
  Horiz. % 229.14% -315.28% -85.90% 29.85% 121.15% -123.62% 100.00%
NP to SH 1,937 -2,693 -737 341 1,054 -1,026 873 14.20%
  YoY % 171.93% -265.40% -316.13% -67.65% 202.73% -217.53% -
  Horiz. % 221.88% -308.48% -84.42% 39.06% 120.73% -117.53% 100.00%
Tax Rate 23.08 % - % - % 26.59 % 36.16 % - % 29.02 % -3.74%
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -26.47% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 79.53% 0.00% 0.00% 91.63% 124.60% 0.00% 100.00%
Total Cost 57,617 18,909 34,413 57,378 56,483 44,129 47,928 3.11%
  YoY % 204.71% -45.05% -40.02% 1.58% 28.00% -7.93% -
  Horiz. % 120.22% 39.45% 71.80% 119.72% 117.85% 92.07% 100.00%
Net Worth 103,341 101,886 101,886 108,436 105,525 105,525 103,341 -
  YoY % 1.43% 0.00% -6.04% 2.76% 0.00% 2.11% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 98.59% 98.59% 104.93% 102.11% 102.11% 100.00%
Dividend
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Div 2,474 1,455 - - - - - -
  YoY % 70.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 170.00% 100.00% - - - - -
Div Payout % 127.74 % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
Equity
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Net Worth 103,341 101,886 101,886 108,436 105,525 105,525 103,341 -
  YoY % 1.43% 0.00% -6.04% 2.76% 0.00% 2.11% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 98.59% 98.59% 104.93% 102.11% 102.11% 100.00%
NOSH 72,776 72,776 72,776 72,776 72,776 72,776 72,776 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
NP Margin 3.27 % -16.54 % -2.17 % 0.44 % 1.79 % -2.44 % 1.74 % 11.08%
  YoY % 119.77% -662.21% -593.18% -75.42% 173.36% -240.23% -
  Horiz. % 187.93% -950.57% -124.71% 25.29% 102.87% -140.23% 100.00%
ROE 1.87 % -2.64 % -0.72 % 0.31 % 1.00 % -0.97 % 0.84 % 14.26%
  YoY % 170.83% -266.67% -332.26% -69.00% 203.09% -215.48% -
  Horiz. % 222.62% -314.29% -85.71% 36.90% 119.05% -115.48% 100.00%
Per Share
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
RPS 81.85 22.30 46.28 79.19 79.03 59.19 67.03 3.38%
  YoY % 267.04% -51.82% -41.56% 0.20% 33.52% -11.70% -
  Horiz. % 122.11% 33.27% 69.04% 118.14% 117.90% 88.30% 100.00%
EPS 2.66 -3.70 -1.01 0.47 1.45 -1.41 1.20 14.18%
  YoY % 171.89% -266.34% -314.89% -67.59% 202.84% -217.50% -
  Horiz. % 221.67% -308.33% -84.17% 39.17% 120.83% -117.50% 100.00%
DPS 3.40 2.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 70.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 170.00% 100.00% - - - - -
NAPS 1.4200 1.4000 1.4000 1.4900 1.4500 1.4500 1.4200 -
  YoY % 1.43% 0.00% -6.04% 2.76% 0.00% 2.11% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 98.59% 98.59% 104.93% 102.11% 102.11% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 72,776
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
RPS 81.85 22.30 46.28 79.19 79.03 59.19 67.03 3.38%
  YoY % 267.04% -51.82% -41.56% 0.20% 33.52% -11.70% -
  Horiz. % 122.11% 33.27% 69.04% 118.14% 117.90% 88.30% 100.00%
EPS 2.66 -3.70 -1.01 0.47 1.45 -1.41 1.20 14.18%
  YoY % 171.89% -266.34% -314.89% -67.59% 202.84% -217.50% -
  Horiz. % 221.67% -308.33% -84.17% 39.17% 120.83% -117.50% 100.00%
DPS 3.40 2.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 70.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 170.00% 100.00% - - - - -
NAPS 1.4200 1.4000 1.4000 1.4900 1.4500 1.4500 1.4200 -
  YoY % 1.43% 0.00% -6.04% 2.76% 0.00% 2.11% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 98.59% 98.59% 104.93% 102.11% 102.11% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Date 29/07/22 30/07/21 30/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 29/07/16 -
Price 0.7550 0.7900 0.4100 0.7600 0.8650 0.9850 0.9250 -
P/RPS 0.92 3.54 0.89 0.96 1.09 1.66 1.38 -6.53%
  YoY % -74.01% 297.75% -7.29% -11.93% -34.34% 20.29% -
  Horiz. % 66.67% 256.52% 64.49% 69.57% 78.99% 120.29% 100.00%
P/EPS 28.37 -21.35 -40.49 162.20 59.73 -69.87 77.11 -15.34%
  YoY % 232.88% 47.27% -124.96% 171.56% 185.49% -190.61% -
  Horiz. % 36.79% -27.69% -52.51% 210.35% 77.46% -90.61% 100.00%
EY 3.53 -4.68 -2.47 0.62 1.67 -1.43 1.30 18.11%
  YoY % 175.43% -89.47% -498.39% -62.87% 216.78% -210.00% -
  Horiz. % 271.54% -360.00% -190.00% 47.69% 128.46% -110.00% 100.00%
DY 4.50 2.53 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 77.87% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 177.87% 100.00% - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.53 0.56 0.29 0.51 0.60 0.68 0.65 -3.34%
  YoY % -5.36% 93.10% -43.14% -15.00% -11.76% 4.62% -
  Horiz. % 81.54% 86.15% 44.62% 78.46% 92.31% 104.62% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/07/22 31/07/21 31/07/20 31/07/19 31/07/18 31/07/17 31/07/16 CAGR
Date 22/09/22 22/09/21 23/09/20 18/09/19 19/09/18 20/09/17 21/09/16 -
Price 0.7700 0.7600 0.4350 0.7000 0.8950 0.9400 0.9300 -
P/RPS 0.94 3.41 0.94 0.88 1.13 1.59 1.39 -6.31%
  YoY % -72.43% 262.77% 6.82% -22.12% -28.93% 14.39% -
  Horiz. % 67.63% 245.32% 67.63% 63.31% 81.29% 114.39% 100.00%
P/EPS 28.93 -20.54 -42.95 149.39 61.80 -66.68 77.53 -15.14%
  YoY % 240.85% 52.18% -128.75% 141.73% 192.68% -186.01% -
  Horiz. % 37.31% -26.49% -55.40% 192.69% 79.71% -86.01% 100.00%
EY 3.46 -4.87 -2.33 0.67 1.62 -1.50 1.29 17.86%
  YoY % 171.05% -109.01% -447.76% -58.64% 208.00% -216.28% -
  Horiz. % 268.22% -377.52% -180.62% 51.94% 125.58% -116.28% 100.00%
DY 4.42 2.63 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 68.06% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 168.06% 100.00% - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.54 0.54 0.31 0.47 0.62 0.65 0.65 -3.04%
  YoY % 0.00% 74.19% -34.04% -24.19% -4.62% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 83.08% 83.08% 47.69% 72.31% 95.38% 100.00% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

181  318  518  1377 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 VELESTO 0.115-0.015 
 HSI-CJO 0.18+0.005 
 DNEX-CU 0.0150.00 
 TOPGLOV 0.645-0.005 
 AIMFLEX 0.155+0.005 
 DNEX 0.77-0.02 
 MQTECH 0.03-0.005 
 HSI-HEM 0.365-0.045 
 SNS 0.2750.00 
 SUNZEN-WC 0.065-0.005 
PARTNERS & BROKERS