Highlights

[TOPGLOV] YoY Quarter Result on 2022-08-31 [#4]

Stock [TOPGLOV]: TOP GLOVE CORP BHD
Announcement Date 20-Sep-2022
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Aug-2022
Quarter 31-Aug-2022  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -443.88%    YoY -     -108.65%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
Revenue 990,102 2,116,391 3,109,116 1,189,594 1,216,856 902,415 722,114 5.40%
  YoY % -53.22% -31.93% 161.36% -2.24% 34.84% 24.97% -
  Horiz. % 137.11% 293.08% 430.56% 164.74% 168.51% 124.97% 100.00%
PBT -44,030 729,516 1,623,554 81,160 141,987 99,117 75,350 -
  YoY % -106.04% -55.07% 1,900.44% -42.84% 43.25% 31.54% -
  Horiz. % -58.43% 968.17% 2,154.68% 107.71% 188.44% 131.54% 100.00%
Tax 2,293 -98,060 -297,541 -1,084 -40,007 -933 -9,840 -
  YoY % 102.34% 67.04% -27,348.43% 97.29% -4,188.00% 90.52% -
  Horiz. % -23.30% 996.54% 3,023.79% 11.02% 406.58% 9.48% 100.00%
NP -41,737 631,456 1,326,013 80,076 101,980 98,184 65,510 -
  YoY % -106.61% -52.38% 1,555.94% -21.48% 3.87% 49.88% -
  Horiz. % -63.71% 963.91% 2,024.14% 122.23% 155.67% 149.88% 100.00%
NP to SH -52,586 607,947 1,291,995 80,052 101,592 98,622 65,318 -
  YoY % -108.65% -52.95% 1,513.94% -21.20% 3.01% 50.99% -
  Horiz. % -80.51% 930.75% 1,978.01% 122.56% 155.53% 150.99% 100.00%
Tax Rate - % 13.44 % 18.33 % 1.34 % 28.18 % 0.94 % 13.06 % -
  YoY % 0.00% -26.68% 1,267.91% -95.24% 2,897.87% -92.80% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 102.91% 140.35% 10.26% 215.77% 7.20% 100.00%
Total Cost 1,031,839 1,484,935 1,783,103 1,109,518 1,114,876 804,231 656,604 7.82%
  YoY % -30.51% -16.72% 60.71% -0.48% 38.63% 22.48% -
  Horiz. % 157.15% 226.15% 271.56% 168.98% 169.79% 122.48% 100.00%
Net Worth 5,605,813 6,005,904 4,940,287 2,432,559 2,415,346 2,017,553 1,828,900 20.51%
  YoY % -6.66% 21.57% 103.09% 0.71% 19.72% 10.32% -
  Horiz. % 306.51% 328.39% 270.12% 133.01% 132.07% 110.32% 100.00%
Dividend
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
Div - 432,425 688,400 102,423 127,796 106,516 106,477 -
  YoY % 0.00% -37.18% 572.11% -19.85% 19.98% 0.04% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 406.12% 646.52% 96.19% 120.02% 100.04% 100.00%
Div Payout % - % 71.13 % 53.28 % 127.95 % 125.79 % 108.01 % 163.01 % -
  YoY % 0.00% 33.50% -58.36% 1.72% 16.46% -33.74% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 43.64% 32.69% 78.49% 77.17% 66.26% 100.00%
Equity
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
Net Worth 5,605,813 6,005,904 4,940,287 2,432,559 2,415,346 2,017,553 1,828,900 20.51%
  YoY % -6.66% 21.57% 103.09% 0.71% 19.72% 10.32% -
  Horiz. % 306.51% 328.39% 270.12% 133.01% 132.07% 110.32% 100.00%
NOSH 8,008,305 8,007,872 8,098,832 2,560,589 1,277,961 1,253,138 1,252,671 36.21%
  YoY % 0.01% -1.12% 216.29% 100.37% 1.98% 0.04% -
  Horiz. % 639.30% 639.26% 646.52% 204.41% 102.02% 100.04% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
NP Margin -4.22 % 29.84 % 42.65 % 6.73 % 8.38 % 10.88 % 9.07 % -
  YoY % -114.14% -30.04% 533.73% -19.69% -22.98% 19.96% -
  Horiz. % -46.53% 329.00% 470.23% 74.20% 92.39% 119.96% 100.00%
ROE -0.94 % 10.12 % 26.15 % 3.29 % 4.21 % 4.89 % 3.57 % -
  YoY % -109.29% -61.30% 694.83% -21.85% -13.91% 36.97% -
  Horiz. % -26.33% 283.47% 732.49% 92.16% 117.93% 136.97% 100.00%
Per Share
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
RPS 12.36 26.43 38.39 46.46 95.22 72.01 57.65 -22.63%
  YoY % -53.23% -31.15% -17.37% -51.21% 32.23% 24.91% -
  Horiz. % 21.44% 45.85% 66.59% 80.59% 165.17% 124.91% 100.00%
EPS -0.66 7.59 15.95 3.13 7.95 7.87 5.21 -
  YoY % -108.70% -52.41% 409.58% -60.63% 1.02% 51.06% -
  Horiz. % -12.67% 145.68% 306.14% 60.08% 152.59% 151.06% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 5.40 8.50 4.00 10.00 8.50 8.50 -
  YoY % 0.00% -36.47% 112.50% -60.00% 17.65% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 63.53% 100.00% 47.06% 117.65% 100.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.7000 0.7500 0.6100 0.9500 1.8900 1.6100 1.4600 -11.53%
  YoY % -6.67% 22.95% -35.79% -49.74% 17.39% 10.27% -
  Horiz. % 47.95% 51.37% 41.78% 65.07% 129.45% 110.27% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 8,207,105
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
RPS 12.06 25.79 37.88 14.49 14.83 11.00 8.80 5.39%
  YoY % -53.24% -31.92% 161.42% -2.29% 34.82% 25.00% -
  Horiz. % 137.05% 293.07% 430.45% 164.66% 168.52% 125.00% 100.00%
EPS -0.64 7.41 15.74 0.98 1.24 1.20 0.80 -
  YoY % -108.64% -52.92% 1,506.12% -20.97% 3.33% 50.00% -
  Horiz. % -80.00% 926.25% 1,967.50% 122.50% 155.00% 150.00% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 5.27 8.39 1.25 1.56 1.30 1.30 -
  YoY % 0.00% -37.19% 571.20% -19.87% 20.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 405.38% 645.38% 96.15% 120.00% 100.00% 100.00%
NAPS 0.6830 0.7318 0.6020 0.2964 0.2943 0.2458 0.2228 20.52%
  YoY % -6.67% 21.56% 103.10% 0.71% 19.73% 10.32% -
  Horiz. % 306.55% 328.46% 270.20% 133.03% 132.09% 110.32% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
Date 30/08/22 30/08/21 28/08/20 30/08/19 30/08/18 30/08/17 30/08/16 -
Price 0.8050 4.0000 26.2800 4.7500 11.1400 5.6100 4.2500 -
P/RPS 6.51 15.13 68.46 10.22 11.70 7.79 7.37 -2.05%
  YoY % -56.97% -77.90% 569.86% -12.65% 50.19% 5.70% -
  Horiz. % 88.33% 205.29% 928.90% 138.67% 158.75% 105.70% 100.00%
P/EPS -122.59 52.69 164.74 151.94 140.13 71.28 81.51 -
  YoY % -332.66% -68.02% 8.42% 8.43% 96.59% -12.55% -
  Horiz. % -150.40% 64.64% 202.11% 186.41% 171.92% 87.45% 100.00%
EY -0.82 1.90 0.61 0.66 0.71 1.40 1.23 -
  YoY % -143.16% 211.48% -7.58% -7.04% -49.29% 13.82% -
  Horiz. % -66.67% 154.47% 49.59% 53.66% 57.72% 113.82% 100.00%
DY 0.00 1.35 0.32 0.84 0.90 1.52 2.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 321.88% -61.90% -6.67% -40.79% -24.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 67.50% 16.00% 42.00% 45.00% 76.00% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.15 5.33 43.08 5.00 5.89 3.48 2.91 -14.33%
  YoY % -78.42% -87.63% 761.60% -15.11% 69.25% 19.59% -
  Horiz. % 39.52% 183.16% 1,480.41% 171.82% 202.41% 119.59% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/08/22 31/08/21 31/08/20 31/08/19 31/08/18 31/08/17 31/08/16 CAGR
Date 20/09/22 17/09/21 17/09/20 26/09/19 11/10/18 13/10/17 12/10/16 -
Price 0.7050 3.0600 7.7900 4.6800 10.7000 5.9600 5.0000 -
P/RPS 5.70 11.58 20.29 10.07 11.24 8.28 8.67 -6.75%
  YoY % -50.78% -42.93% 101.49% -10.41% 35.75% -4.50% -
  Horiz. % 65.74% 133.56% 234.03% 116.15% 129.64% 95.50% 100.00%
P/EPS -107.36 40.31 48.83 149.70 134.60 75.73 95.89 -
  YoY % -366.34% -17.45% -67.38% 11.22% 77.74% -21.02% -
  Horiz. % -111.96% 42.04% 50.92% 156.12% 140.37% 78.98% 100.00%
EY -0.93 2.48 2.05 0.67 0.74 1.32 1.04 -
  YoY % -137.50% 20.98% 205.97% -9.46% -43.94% 26.92% -
  Horiz. % -89.42% 238.46% 197.12% 64.42% 71.15% 126.92% 100.00%
DY 0.00 1.76 1.09 0.85 0.93 1.43 1.70 -
  YoY % 0.00% 61.47% 28.24% -8.60% -34.97% -15.88% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 103.53% 64.12% 50.00% 54.71% 84.12% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.01 4.08 12.77 4.93 5.66 3.70 3.42 -18.39%
  YoY % -75.25% -68.05% 159.03% -12.90% 52.97% 8.19% -
  Horiz. % 29.53% 119.30% 373.39% 144.15% 165.50% 108.19% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Earn MQ Points while trading with MQ Traders Group
MQ Affiliate
Earn side income from MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

203  355  524  1312 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 VELESTO 0.12-0.01 
 HSI-CJO 0.1750.00 
 DNEX-CU 0.0150.00 
 TOPGLOV 0.645-0.005 
 DNEX 0.76-0.03 
 AIMFLEX 0.155+0.005 
 HSI-HEM 0.375-0.035 
 MQTECH 0.03-0.005 
 HIBISCS 0.855-0.045 
 CNERGEN 0.99+0.015 
PARTNERS & BROKERS