Highlights

[NWP] YoY Quarter Result on 2022-11-30 [#3]

Stock [NWP]: NWP HOLDINGS BHD
Announcement Date 19-Jan-2023
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 28-Feb-2023
Quarter 30-Nov-2022  [#3]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -8.67%    YoY -     54.02%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
Revenue 824 68 714 1,856 2,446 4,135 2,517 -15.78%
  YoY % 1,111.76% -90.48% -61.53% -24.12% -40.85% 64.28% -
  Horiz. % 32.74% 2.70% 28.37% 73.74% 97.18% 164.28% 100.00%
PBT -1,254 -2,466 -1,442 -1,093 -924 -718 -601 11.97%
  YoY % 49.15% -71.01% -31.93% -18.29% -28.69% -19.47% -
  Horiz. % 208.65% 410.32% 239.93% 181.86% 153.74% 119.47% 100.00%
Tax 0 -264 0 0 -12 0 0 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % -0.00% 2,200.00% -0.00% -0.00% 100.00% - -
NP -1,254 -2,730 -1,442 -1,093 -936 -718 -601 11.97%
  YoY % 54.07% -89.32% -31.93% -16.77% -30.36% -19.47% -
  Horiz. % 208.65% 454.24% 239.93% 181.86% 155.74% 119.47% 100.00%
NP to SH -1,254 -2,727 -1,442 -1,093 -936 -716 -599 12.03%
  YoY % 54.02% -89.11% -31.93% -16.77% -30.73% -19.53% -
  Horiz. % 209.35% 455.26% 240.73% 182.47% 156.26% 119.53% 100.00%
Tax Rate - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Total Cost 2,078 2,798 2,156 2,949 3,382 4,853 3,118 -6.05%
  YoY % -25.73% 29.78% -26.89% -12.80% -30.31% 55.64% -
  Horiz. % 66.65% 89.74% 69.15% 94.58% 108.47% 155.64% 100.00%
Net Worth 25,224 30,164 29,294 38,394 47,109 48,015 42,150 -7.59%
  YoY % -16.38% 2.97% -23.70% -18.50% -1.89% 13.91% -
  Horiz. % 59.84% 71.56% 69.50% 91.09% 111.76% 113.91% 100.00%
Dividend
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
Net Worth 25,224 30,164 29,294 38,394 47,109 48,015 42,150 -7.59%
  YoY % -16.38% 2.97% -23.70% -18.50% -1.89% 13.91% -
  Horiz. % 59.84% 71.56% 69.50% 91.09% 111.76% 113.91% 100.00%
NOSH 536,694 512,136 430,802 472,253 392,253 361,020 315,263 8.52%
  YoY % 4.80% 18.88% -8.78% 20.40% 8.65% 14.51% -
  Horiz. % 170.24% 162.45% 136.65% 149.80% 124.42% 114.51% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
NP Margin -152.18 % -4,014.71 % -201.96 % -58.89 % -38.27 % -17.36 % -23.88 % 32.94%
  YoY % 96.21% -1,887.87% -242.94% -53.88% -120.45% 27.30% -
  Horiz. % 637.27% 16,812.02% 845.73% 246.61% 160.26% 72.70% 100.00%
ROE -4.97 % -9.04 % -4.92 % -2.85 % -1.99 % -1.49 % -1.42 % 21.24%
  YoY % 45.02% -83.74% -72.63% -43.22% -33.56% -4.93% -
  Horiz. % 350.00% 636.62% 346.48% 200.70% 140.14% 104.93% 100.00%
Per Share
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
RPS 0.15 0.01 0.17 0.39 0.62 1.15 0.80 -22.69%
  YoY % 1,400.00% -94.12% -56.41% -37.10% -46.09% 43.75% -
  Horiz. % 18.75% 1.25% 21.25% 48.75% 77.50% 143.75% 100.00%
EPS -0.23 -0.53 -0.33 -0.23 -0.26 -0.20 -0.19 2.98%
  YoY % 56.60% -60.61% -43.48% 11.54% -30.00% -5.26% -
  Horiz. % 121.05% 278.95% 173.68% 121.05% 136.84% 105.26% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.0470 0.0589 0.0680 0.0813 0.1201 0.1330 0.1337 -14.85%
  YoY % -20.20% -13.38% -16.36% -32.31% -9.70% -0.52% -
  Horiz. % 35.15% 44.05% 50.86% 60.81% 89.83% 99.48% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 579,040
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
RPS 0.14 0.01 0.12 0.32 0.42 0.71 0.43 -15.85%
  YoY % 1,300.00% -91.67% -62.50% -23.81% -40.85% 65.12% -
  Horiz. % 32.56% 2.33% 27.91% 74.42% 97.67% 165.12% 100.00%
EPS -0.22 -0.47 -0.25 -0.19 -0.16 -0.12 -0.10 12.89%
  YoY % 53.19% -88.00% -31.58% -18.75% -33.33% -20.00% -
  Horiz. % 220.00% 470.00% 250.00% 190.00% 160.00% 120.00% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.0436 0.0521 0.0506 0.0663 0.0814 0.0829 0.0728 -7.58%
  YoY % -16.31% 2.96% -23.68% -18.55% -1.81% 13.87% -
  Horiz. % 59.89% 71.57% 69.51% 91.07% 111.81% 113.87% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
Date 30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 -
Price 0.2000 0.2800 0.1500 0.1100 0.1150 0.2000 0.4050 -
P/RPS 130.27 2,108.80 90.50 27.99 18.44 17.46 50.73 15.60%
  YoY % -93.82% 2,230.17% 223.33% 51.79% 5.61% -65.58% -
  Horiz. % 256.79% 4,156.91% 178.40% 55.17% 36.35% 34.42% 100.00%
P/EPS -85.60 -52.58 -44.81 -47.53 -48.19 -100.84 -213.16 -13.09%
  YoY % -62.80% -17.34% 5.72% 1.37% 52.21% 52.69% -
  Horiz. % 40.16% 24.67% 21.02% 22.30% 22.61% 47.31% 100.00%
EY -1.17 -1.90 -2.23 -2.10 -2.07 -0.99 -0.47 15.05%
  YoY % 38.42% 14.80% -6.19% -1.45% -109.09% -110.64% -
  Horiz. % 248.94% 404.26% 474.47% 446.81% 440.43% 210.64% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 4.26 4.75 2.21 1.35 0.96 1.50 3.03 5.38%
  YoY % -10.32% 114.93% 63.70% 40.63% -36.00% -50.50% -
  Horiz. % 140.59% 156.77% 72.94% 44.55% 31.68% 49.50% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/11/22 30/11/21 30/11/20 31/05/19 31/05/18 31/05/17 31/05/16 CAGR
Date 19/01/23 27/01/22 29/01/21 31/07/19 01/08/18 31/07/17 28/07/16 -
Price 0.2650 0.1650 0.2250 0.0900 0.1250 0.1800 0.3100 -
P/RPS 172.60 1,242.68 135.76 22.90 20.05 15.72 38.83 25.78%
  YoY % -86.11% 815.35% 492.84% 14.21% 27.54% -59.52% -
  Horiz. % 444.50% 3,200.31% 349.63% 58.98% 51.64% 40.48% 100.00%
P/EPS -113.42 -30.99 -67.22 -38.89 -52.38 -90.76 -163.16 -5.44%
  YoY % -265.99% 53.90% -72.85% 25.75% 42.29% 44.37% -
  Horiz. % 69.51% 18.99% 41.20% 23.84% 32.10% 55.63% 100.00%
EY -0.88 -3.23 -1.49 -2.57 -1.91 -1.10 -0.61 5.80%
  YoY % 72.76% -116.78% 42.02% -34.55% -73.64% -80.33% -
  Horiz. % 144.26% 529.51% 244.26% 421.31% 313.11% 180.33% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 5.64 2.80 3.31 1.11 1.04 1.35 2.32 14.63%
  YoY % 101.43% -15.41% 198.20% 6.73% -22.96% -41.81% -
  Horiz. % 243.10% 120.69% 142.67% 47.84% 44.83% 58.19% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

251  438  586  908 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 SAPNRG 0.055+0.01 
 MYEG 0.715+0.015 
 VELESTO 0.235-0.01 
 ATAIMS 0.375-0.075 
 TAWIN 0.080.00 
 NYLEX 0.63+0.04 
 IRIS 0.16-0.005 
 LEFORM 0.24+0.005 
 VINVEST 0.24+0.005 
 ARMADA 0.58-0.035 
PARTNERS & BROKERS