Highlights

[GENETEC] QoQ Quarter Result on 2022-03-31 [#4]

Stock [GENETEC]: GENETEC TECHNOLOGY BHD
Announcement Date 26-May-2022
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Mar-2022
Quarter 31-Mar-2022  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -25.46%    YoY -     339.70%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
Revenue 58,704 65,264 59,313 40,278 13,066 32,911 38,673 32.11%
  QoQ % -10.05% 10.03% 47.26% 208.27% -60.30% -14.90% -
  Horiz. % 151.80% 168.76% 153.37% 104.15% 33.79% 85.10% 100.00%
PBT 14,838 21,014 17,588 8,856 -6,561 840 2,687 212.75%
  QoQ % -29.39% 19.48% 98.60% 234.98% -881.07% -68.74% -
  Horiz. % 552.21% 782.06% 654.56% 329.59% -244.18% 31.26% 100.00%
Tax -818 -1,400 -1,290 -650 551 -38 -38 675.28%
  QoQ % 41.57% -8.53% -98.46% -217.97% 1,550.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 2,152.63% 3,684.21% 3,394.74% 1,710.53% -1,450.00% 100.00% 100.00%
NP 14,020 19,614 16,298 8,206 -6,010 802 2,649 204.01%
  QoQ % -28.52% 20.35% 98.61% 236.54% -849.38% -69.72% -
  Horiz. % 529.26% 740.43% 615.25% 309.78% -226.88% 30.28% 100.00%
NP to SH 13,627 18,282 16,310 8,182 -5,685 889 2,638 199.12%
  QoQ % -25.46% 12.09% 99.34% 243.92% -739.48% -66.30% -
  Horiz. % 516.57% 693.03% 618.27% 310.16% -215.50% 33.70% 100.00%
Tax Rate 5.51 % 6.66 % 7.33 % 7.34 % - % 4.52 % 1.41 % 148.30%
  QoQ % -17.27% -9.14% -0.14% 0.00% 0.00% 220.57% -
  Horiz. % 390.78% 472.34% 519.86% 520.57% 0.00% 320.57% 100.00%
Total Cost 44,684 45,650 43,015 32,072 19,076 32,109 36,024 15.46%
  QoQ % -2.12% 6.13% 34.12% 68.13% -40.59% -10.87% -
  Horiz. % 124.04% 126.72% 119.41% 89.03% 52.95% 89.13% 100.00%
Net Worth 149,794 135,200 117,336 101,535 74,174 77,195 75,150 58.45%
  QoQ % 10.79% 15.22% 15.56% 36.89% -3.91% 2.72% -
  Horiz. % 199.33% 179.91% 156.14% 135.11% 98.70% 102.72% 100.00%
Dividend
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
Net Worth 149,794 135,200 117,336 101,535 74,174 77,195 75,150 58.45%
  QoQ % 10.79% 15.22% 15.56% 36.89% -3.91% 2.72% -
  Horiz. % 199.33% 179.91% 156.14% 135.11% 98.70% 102.72% 100.00%
NOSH 680,882 51,019 50,576 50,265 43,632 43,126 42,699 534.60%
  QoQ % 1,234.57% 0.88% 0.62% 15.20% 1.17% 1.00% -
  Horiz. % 1,594.61% 119.49% 118.45% 117.72% 102.19% 101.00% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
NP Margin 23.88 % 30.05 % 27.48 % 20.37 % -46.00 % 2.44 % 6.85 % 130.09%
  QoQ % -20.53% 9.35% 34.90% 144.28% -1,985.25% -64.38% -
  Horiz. % 348.61% 438.69% 401.17% 297.37% -671.53% 35.62% 100.00%
ROE 9.10 % 13.52 % 13.90 % 8.06 % -7.66 % 1.15 % 3.51 % 88.83%
  QoQ % -32.69% -2.73% 72.46% 205.22% -766.09% -67.24% -
  Horiz. % 259.26% 385.19% 396.01% 229.63% -218.23% 32.76% 100.00%
Per Share
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
RPS 8.62 127.92 117.27 80.13 29.95 76.31 90.57 -79.18%
  QoQ % -93.26% 9.08% 46.35% 167.55% -60.75% -15.74% -
  Horiz. % 9.52% 141.24% 129.48% 88.47% 33.07% 84.26% 100.00%
EPS 2.00 35.83 32.25 16.28 -13.03 2.06 6.18 -52.90%
  QoQ % -94.42% 11.10% 98.10% 224.94% -732.52% -66.67% -
  Horiz. % 32.36% 579.77% 521.84% 263.43% -210.84% 33.33% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.2200 2.6500 2.3200 2.0200 1.7000 1.7900 1.7600 -75.03%
  QoQ % -91.70% 14.22% 14.85% 18.82% -5.03% 1.70% -
  Horiz. % 12.50% 150.57% 131.82% 114.77% 96.59% 101.70% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 681,961
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
RPS 8.61 9.57 8.70 5.91 1.92 4.83 5.67 32.15%
  QoQ % -10.03% 10.00% 47.21% 207.81% -60.25% -14.81% -
  Horiz. % 151.85% 168.78% 153.44% 104.23% 33.86% 85.19% 100.00%
EPS 2.00 2.68 2.39 1.20 -0.83 0.13 0.39 197.68%
  QoQ % -25.37% 12.13% 99.17% 244.58% -738.46% -66.67% -
  Horiz. % 512.82% 687.18% 612.82% 307.69% -212.82% 33.33% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.2197 0.1983 0.1721 0.1489 0.1088 0.1132 0.1102 58.47%
  QoQ % 10.79% 15.22% 15.58% 36.86% -3.89% 2.72% -
  Horiz. % 199.36% 179.95% 156.17% 135.12% 98.73% 102.72% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
Date 31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 -
Price 2.5200 39.4600 36.0000 8.5000 4.2500 1.7300 1.5400 -
P/RPS 29.23 30.85 30.70 10.61 14.19 2.27 1.70 567.33%
  QoQ % -5.25% 0.49% 189.35% -25.23% 525.11% 33.53% -
  Horiz. % 1,719.41% 1,814.71% 1,805.88% 624.12% 834.71% 133.53% 100.00%
P/EPS 125.91 110.12 111.63 52.22 -32.62 83.92 24.93 194.66%
  QoQ % 14.34% -1.35% 113.77% 260.09% -138.87% 236.62% -
  Horiz. % 505.05% 441.72% 447.77% 209.47% -130.85% 336.62% 100.00%
EY 0.79 0.91 0.90 1.92 -3.07 1.19 4.01 -66.18%
  QoQ % -13.19% 1.11% -53.12% 162.54% -357.98% -70.32% -
  Horiz. % 19.70% 22.69% 22.44% 47.88% -76.56% 29.68% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 11.45 14.89 15.52 4.21 2.50 0.97 0.88 454.07%
  QoQ % -23.10% -4.06% 268.65% 68.40% 157.73% 10.23% -
  Horiz. % 1,301.14% 1,692.05% 1,763.64% 478.41% 284.09% 110.23% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/03/22 31/12/21 30/09/21 30/06/21 31/03/21 31/12/20 30/09/20 CAGR
Date 26/05/22 26/01/22 25/10/21 29/07/21 - - 25/11/20 -
Price 2.4400 2.8400 46.7000 19.6400 3.7900 4.3900 1.8400 -
P/RPS 28.30 2.22 39.82 24.51 12.66 5.75 2.03 480.17%
  QoQ % 1,174.77% -94.42% 62.46% 93.60% 120.17% 183.25% -
  Horiz. % 1,394.09% 109.36% 1,961.58% 1,207.39% 623.65% 283.25% 100.00%
P/EPS 121.92 7.93 144.81 120.66 -29.09 212.96 29.78 156.14%
  QoQ % 1,437.45% -94.52% 20.01% 514.78% -113.66% 615.11% -
  Horiz. % 409.40% 26.63% 486.27% 405.17% -97.68% 715.11% 100.00%
EY 0.82 12.62 0.69 0.83 -3.44 0.47 3.36 -60.98%
  QoQ % -93.50% 1,728.99% -16.87% 124.13% -831.91% -86.01% -
  Horiz. % 24.40% 375.60% 20.54% 24.70% -102.38% 13.99% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 11.09 1.07 20.13 9.72 2.23 2.45 1.05 382.08%
  QoQ % 936.45% -94.68% 107.10% 335.87% -8.98% 133.33% -
  Horiz. % 1,056.19% 101.90% 1,917.14% 925.71% 212.38% 233.33% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS