Highlights

Genetec - A baby step

Author: Genetec A baby step   |   Latest post: Mon, 8 Aug 2022, 10:09 AM

 

For knowledge sharing - Panasonic ships Tesla 4680 cell samples as it gears for mass production

Author:   |    Publish date:


https://www.teslarati.com/panasonic-ships-tesla-4680-cell-samples-as-it-gears-for-mass-production/

Panasonic ships Tesla 4680 cell samples as it gears for mass production

 

Panasonic said on Wednesday that it has shipped samples of Tesla’s 4680 cell to the automaker ahead of mass production. Panasonic detailed its plans for the production timeline during the first day of the company’s annual investor event.

“A pilot line, created first in Japan, made it possible to start large-scale prototype production in May,” Kazuo Tadanobu, Panasonic’s energy business CEO said during the event.

Pansonic believes mass production of the 4680 cell is set to begin in March 2023 when the company’s fiscal year starts. Panasonic’s Wakayama plant will initially handle the production of the cell. It will then be shifted to North America.

Tadanobu has not committed in the past to produce the 4680 cells in the United States, but now that he is stating the company will transition production to North America, it could bring another plant to the U.S.

Reuters, who initially reported on Panasonic shipping 4680 samples to Tesla, said the company is looking at sites in Kansas and Oklahoma, people familiar with the matter said.

Panasonic only has Tesla as a client for the new cells.

Tesla’s 4680 battery cell is the automaker’s most recent discovery in terms of EV technology, as it offers significantly more power, energy density, and range than previous battery designs. It was unveiled in late 2020 by CEO Elon Musk and other executives at the company’s Battery Day event. Tesla has been producing the cells at a facility near the Fremont Factory in Northern California, but only in limited quantities. Tesla had produced its 1 millionth 4680 cell in January. However, industry researcher Benchmark Mineral Intelligence estimated that one million 4680 cells are enough for about 1,200 Tesla Model Ys.

Tesla has been installing the 4680 battery packs in some Model Ys manufactured at the company’s new facility in Austin, Texas.

 

 

Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS