Highlights

Genetec - A baby step

Author: Genetec A baby step   |   Latest post: Mon, 8 Aug 2022, 10:09 AM

 

GENETEC - CLSA Target Price RM4.50. What have and have not been priced in?

Author:   |    Publish date:


 

What have been priced in to TP RM4.50?

 

CLSA estimate 350M Revenue, 89M net profit & 13 cent EPS for FY 31-Mar-23.

 

The estimated revenue breakdown as above figure.

CLSA assumes HDD & Semi segment is stagnant. 300M Revenue from EV & ES from these contribution:-

  • 4 Battery formation line from Customer T
  • 6 ECU lines from Customer Z which will be recognized over next 3 years
  • 2 additional regenerative braking line

 

What have not been priced in?



  1. JV with APCS Thailand -- Energy Absolute  -- Electrolyte filler and EV battery assembly lines. CLSA estimate an additional RM560m per line upside from the Thai JV.
  2. Supply electrolyte filler line to Customer T, which potentially carries 3x the ASP (vs current RM50m per battery pack line). Electrolyte filling refers to the process of filling a lithium ion battery with electrolyte liquid, allowing electrical current to flow between the anode and the cathode.
  3. More than 4 battery formation line to Customer T and its Battery Supplier (P / L / C).  Customer T might ramp up its production to produce more car to met its order.
  4. Energy Storage project from Customer T. PxxxxPack & MxxxPack. The group has also been engaged for its energy storage business. Details are still scarce at the moment and management said it will share more about it at a future date. The North American EV maker has a large-scale energy storage solution that helps stabilise grids and prevent power outages, eliminating the need for gas peaker plants. Each unit can store >3MWh of energy, which is equivalent to powering an average of 3.6k homes for one hour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Labels: GENETEC

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
GENETEC 2.36 -0.06 (2.48%) 3,295,500 

  Be the first to like this.
 
Genetec A baby step What's regenerative braking? To increases range of electric vehicles https://klse1.i3investor.com/blogs/genetec_rm400/2022-04-18-story-h1621490115-ZF_Regenerative_braking_increases_range_of_electric_vehicles.jsp
18/04/2022 8:58 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

325  328  543  1058 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 MTRONIC 0.065-0.01 
 ZENTECH 0.025-0.01 
 SAPNRG 0.0450.00 
 MYEG 0.785-0.025 
 DNEX 0.89+0.015 
 INFOTEC 0.34+0.025 
 SFPTECH 0.92-0.075 
 HSI-HB9 0.28+0.005 
 TOPGLOV 0.985-0.025 
 HSI-CJB 0.205-0.025 
PARTNERS & BROKERS